DTC P2107: THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC ...

Feb 11, 2021 — INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. ... YMMS: Feb 11, 2021 ... the diagnostic tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze.

INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. …

INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for the following: all electronic engine control (EEC) subsystems. This chart is used to determine which test to run for the suspect circuit. PIDs corresponding to each. circuit are listed.

e67c16f3-94b7-4794-895c-2d38b6452259 2006 Ford Crown Victoria Base P2107
2/11/2021

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YMMS: 2006 Ford Crown Victoria Base Engine: 4.6L Eng VIN:

Feb 11, 2021 License: Odometer:

DTC P2107: THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR PROCESSOR

P2107 - THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MODULE PROCESSOR

The electronic throttle control (ETC) area of the powertrain control module (PCM) failed Description: the self-test. The concern could be the result of an incorrect throttle position (TP)
command, or TAC motor wires shorted together.

Possible Causes:

TAC motor wire shorted together TAC motor circuit wires shorted to PWR Damaged electronic throttle body (ETB) Damaged PCM

Diagnostic Aids:

A

TAC

motor

circuit

PID

reading

may

indicate

a

concern,

if

available.

Application Key On Engine Off

Key On Engine Running

Continuous Memory

All

GO to Pinpoint Test DV .

Introduction [ PINPOINT TEST DV: THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) ]

WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
electronic throttle body (ETB) (9F991) harness circuits: ETCRTN, ETCREF, TP1, TP2, TACM+, and TACMpowertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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Fig 1: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig 2: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Actuator Control Motor (ETBTACM) Connector

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to REFERENCE VALUES . POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR PINS AND CIRCUITS REFERENCE

Vehicle

Connector

Pin

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Circuit
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E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 6.8L, E-Series 5.4L, F-Super Duty

170 Pin

Expedition, F-150, Mark LT, Navigator

190 Pin

Explorer, Mountaineer, Mustang Fusion, Milan, Zephyr

170 Pin 140 Pin

B16, B4, E66 ETCREF

B18, B6, E59 ETCRTN

B35

VPWR

B47

PWRGND

E51

TACM-

E34

TACM+

E60

TP2

E61

TP1

B21, B28, E66

ETCREF

B58, B59, E59

ETCRTN

B51

VPWR

B67

PWRGND

E51

TACM-

E34

TACM+

E60

TP2

E61

TP1

B24, B4, E66 ETCREF

B43, B6, E59 ETCRTN

B35

VPWR

B47

PWRGND

E51

TACM-

E34

TACM+

E60

TP2

E61

TP1

B21, B28, E66

ETCREF

B59, B60, E59

ETCRTN

B51

VPWR

B67

PWRGND

E51

TACM-

E34

TACM+

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LS All other vehicles

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E60

TP2

E61

TP1

B20, B23, E24

ETCREF

B17, B5, E15 ETCRTN

B32
150 (60-32-58) B24 Pin E27

VPWR PWRGND TACM-

E35

TACM+

E57

TP2

E32

TP1

B24, B4, E18 ETCREF

B41, B6, E7 ETCRTN

B35

VPWR

150 (50-50-50) B47

Pin

E48

PWRGND TACM-

E47

TACM+

E29

TP2

E19

TP1

Introduction [ PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT ]

WARNING: CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM, REFER TO FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY WARNINGS . FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for the following:
all electronic engine control (EEC) subsystems
This chart is used to determine which test to run for the suspect circuit. PIDs corresponding to each circuit are listed. Some circuits do not have an associated PID or the PID may not be available and has to be measured with a digital multimeter (DMM). More specific information on the PID can be found in REFERENCE VALUES . If the vehicle has a coil pack system with a no start condition, carry out the ignition test. PCM PIDS/SIGNALS

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PCM/TCM PIDS/SIGNALS 4X4 ACCS
ACCR (WAC) ACET
ACP, ACP V AIR AIRM APP1 APP2 APP3
BPS/BOO CCS
Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital multimeter Use Digital Multimeter
CHT, CHT V CKP CMP CPP CTO
DPFEGR ECT, ECT V
EGRMC1 EGRMC2 EGRMC3 EGRMC4 EGRMDSD EGRVR EOT, EOT V EPC, EPC V EVAPC V

Associated Circuit 4X4
A/CCS ACCR ACET ACPSW
AIR AIRM APPS APPS APPS BPS CCS CD-A (primary) CD-B (primary) CD-C (primary) CD-D (primary) CHT CKP CMP CPP CTO DPFE ECT EGRMC1 EGRMC2 EGRMC3 EGRMC4 EGRMC EGRVR EOT EPC
CV

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Test Type input input output input input output input input input input input output output output output output input input input input output input input output output output output output output input output output
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EVAPPDC EVAPPF EVAPPF FLI, FLI V
FP FPM FP M FRP, FRP V FRT FTP, FTP V GEN RC GENLI HFC HOS11 HOS12 HOS13 HTR11 HTR12 HTR13 IAC IAT, IAT V IAT2, IAT2 V IMRC IMRCM IMTV1 IMTV2 KS1 KS2 LFC MAF, MAF V MAP V OSS PSP, PSPV

VMV VMV VMV FLI FP FPM FPM FRP FRT FTP GENRC GENLI HFC HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO IAC IAT IAT 2 IMRC IMRCM IMTV1 IMTV2 KS1 KS2 LFC MAF MAP OSS PSP

output output output input output input input input input input output input output input input input output output output output input input output input output output input input output input input input input

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PSPT PTO SS1 SS2 SS3 SS4 TACM (+) TACM (-) TP1 TP2 TCC TCIL TCS TFT, TFT V TP, TPV TSS/ISS VCT1 VCT2 VPWR Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital Multimeter VSS WAC

PSP PTO SS1 SS2 SS3 SS4 TACM (+) TACM (-) TP1 TP2 TCC TCIL TCS TFT TP TSS VCT1 VCT2 VPWR VREF VSO VSS+ WAC

input input output output output output output output input input output output input input input input output output input output output input output

Test Procedure [ PINPOINT TEST DV: THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) ]
DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present?

Yes

No

For DTC P0068, GO to DV14. For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2111, or P2112, GO to DV2. For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to DV20. For DTC P2101, GO to DV26. For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with DTC

For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .

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P2135, GO to DV5. For all others with DTC P2135, GO to DV6.

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DV2 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release. ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Accelerator Pedal Position Pedal fully released Pedal fully applied
Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?

TP1 3.7 - 4.7 0.7 - 2.9

TP2 0.3 - 1.9 4.1 - 4.7

Yes
For DTCs P2111 or P2112, go to DV3. For all others, go to DV22.

No
For DTCs P211 or P2112, go to DV3. For all others, go to DV4.

DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY

WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.

Key in OFF position. Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body. Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge. Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release. Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?

Yes

No

For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone ISOLATE and REPAIR the

or together, GO to DV4.

obstruction.

For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT

alone or together, GO to DV20.

the self-test.

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For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with all other DTCs, GO to DV5. For all others, GO to DV6.

DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP ETBTPS connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:

( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCRTN

Yes
For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr, GO to DV5. For all others, GO to DV6.

No GO to Pinpoint Test C.

DV5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TP SENSOR Key in OFF position. ETBTPS connector disconnected. For Fusion 2.3L and Milan 2.3L, measure the resistance between:

(+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector,

Component Side

Component Side

ETCREF

ETCRTN

For Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L, and Zephyr:

Minimum Resistance
(ohms)
2,000

Maximum Resistance
(ohms)
4,000

(+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector,

Component Side

Component Side

TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF

ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN

Are all the resistances within specifications?

Minimum Resistance
(ohms)
380 665 608 390 475

Maximum Resistance
(ohms)
987 1890 1932 1187 1365

Yes
GO to DV10.

No
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV6 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE

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NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.

Key in OFF position. Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.
Fig 3: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2)

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

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Fig 4: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2)

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS?

Yes GO to DV8.

No GO to DV7.

DV7 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS

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NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.

Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS. Fig 5: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2)

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

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Fig 6: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2)

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS?

Yes GO to DV9.

No GO to DV6.

DV8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS ETBTPS connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Type I

(+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector,

Component Side

Component Side

TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF

ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN

Minimum Resistance
(ohms)
1,100 2,500 1,800 800 1,800

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Maximum Resistance
(ohms)
3,500 5,900 4,900 2,800 4,900
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Are all the resistances within the specifications?

Yes

No

GO to DV10.

For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS ETBTPS connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Type II

(+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector,

Component Side

Component Side

TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF

ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN

Are all the resistances within the specifications?

Minimum Resistance
(ohms)
700 1,300 1,000 500 700

Maximum Resistance
(ohms)
1,800 2,800 2,400 1,500 2,100

Yes

No

GO to DV10.

For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:

( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Is any voltage present?
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( - ) Ground Ground
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Yes REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to DV11.

DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2

Yes GO to DV12.

No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Negative terminal

Yes

No

GO to DV13. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV13 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP2 ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN

Yes

No

GO to DV14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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DV14 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE ETBTPS connector connected. PCM connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?

Yes GO to DV15.

No GO to DV16.

DV15 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS Check the air inlet system for leaks. Listen for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
Is a concern present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to DV16.

DV16 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?

Yes GO to DV17.

No GO to DV18.

DV17 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the DTCs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?

Yes GO to DV18.

No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Z.

DV18 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings. Use the chart as a reference.

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Fig 7: TP1 And TP2 Sensor Output Voltages

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed?

Yes

No

For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute 4.2L with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all others, GO to DV19.

For all others without DTC P2135, GO to DV29.

DV19 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?

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Yes

GO to DV28.

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No
REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present, GO to DV20.

DV20 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY

NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected.

Key in OFF position. Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness. Are there any concerns with the TACM hardware?

Yes
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to DV21.

DV21 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN ETBTACM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side

TACM+

TACM-

Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms?

Yes
GO to DV22.

No
INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV22 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACMAre the resistances less than 5 ohms?

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM-

Yes

No

GO to DV23.

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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DV23 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+ TACM+ TACM+ TACMTACMTACMTACMAre the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side PWRGND VPWR ETCRTN ETCREF PWRGND ETCRTN VPWR ETCREF

Yes GO to DV24.

No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV24 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM-

Yes GO to DV25.

No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV25 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES ETBTACM connector connected. PCM connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2101 present?

Yes GO to DV26.

No GO to DV28.

DV26 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Key in OFF position.

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ETBTACM connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+

Yes

No

GO to DV27.

REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DV27 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Measure the resistance between:

( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACMIs the resistance less than 5 ohms?

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM-

Yes GO to DV29.

No GO to DV28.

DV28 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE Key ON, engine OFF. Record and clear the DTCs. Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times. Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?

Yes GO to DV29.

No GO to Pinpoint Test Z.

DV29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes

No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH

The system is operating correctly at this time.

ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE The concern may have been caused by a loose

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READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

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or corroded connector.

Test Procedure [ PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT ]
Z1 DIRECTION FOR INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC PATH

NOTE: Proceed with this step only if the powertrain control module (PCM) was not previously cleared. Record freeze frame data prior to clearing the PCM DTCs. Clearing the DTCs clears any freeze frame data and eliminates FMEM. This helps to recreate the original conditions that set the DTCs or caused the symptom.

Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the PCM DTCs. Are the PCM DTCs cleared?

Yes

No

GO to RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE

Z2.

MEMORY (KAM) .

Z2 SELECT THE PIDS AND/OR SIGNALS RELATED TO THE SYSTEM A list of related PIDs and/or signals are needed for use with the diagnostic tool to monitor the suspect areas. Obtain the customer symptom description. Use the Reference Value Symptom chart and proceed to the Reference Value PID/Signal Measurement chart located at the beginning of REFERENCE VALUES . Highlight each available PID/signal recommended by the charts under the PID/signal selection menu on the diagnostic tool.
Are all available PIDs/signals related to the symptom selected?

Yes GO to Z3.

No REPEAT the test step. GO to Z2.

Z3 DECISION TO VERIFY THE SYMPTOM

NOTE: The path to symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons. For example: the vehicle is back for a repeat repair, or there is no DTC present.

Is a concern symptom detected? Yes
GO to Z10.

No GO to Z4.

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Z4 COLLECT ANY SYMPTOM RELATED DATA TO AID IN VERIFICATION

NOTE: Only MIL codes trigger freeze frame data. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze frame information.

Prepare the freeze frame data for use with information from the SYMPTOM CHARTS . Check for continuous memory DTCs that should have been recorded from an earlier pinpoint test. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer if available. Access any other symptom related data available, such as TSBs. Is all available data recorded?

Yes

No

GO to GATHER as much data as possible to aid in isolating the intermittent concern area. Z5. REPEAT the test step. GO to Z4.

Z5 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA

NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.

With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with any previously selected PIDs/signals from step Z2. Using the freeze frame data recorded earlier, recreate the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available data from the customer, TSBs, and other sources to aid in producing the correct conditions for recreating the symptom. When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function. Can the symptom be recreated?

Yes GO to Z10.

No GO to Z6.

Z6 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE KOEO AND ROAD TEST PROCEDURE

NOTE: PIDs for output in the Reference Value Charts represent command values only. Circuit measurements with a digital multimeter indicate the actual output status. Therefore, in the case of a concern, the PID and circuit reading on the vehicle may not correspond with each other. PIDs for PCM/TCM circuits with a mismatch in the digital multimeter measurement indicate a possible PCM/TCM concern.

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The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits. The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs/signals with a diagnostic tool and circuit measurements with a digital multimeter. This is done under 4 different conditions - key on/engine off, hot idle, 48 km/h (30 mph) and 88 km/h (55 mph). Use the typical diagnostic reference values from REFERENCE VALUES to compare with the actual vehicle. Locate the correct Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES . Setup the vehicle to measure the circuits with a digital multimeter and a diagnostic tool. Connect a diagnostic tool to the DLC. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor PIDs and measure the circuits shown in the Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES . Compare the diagnostic tool PIDs and digital multimeter values to the Reference Value Charts. Are any values out of range?

Yes GO to Z10.

No GO to Z7.

Z7 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE HOT IDLE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE

NOTE: The engine temperature should be at least 87°C (189°F).

Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range?

Yes GO to Z10.

No GO to Z8.

Z8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE 48 KM/H (30 MPH) SLOW CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Drive the vehicle on a preplanned route. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range?

Yes GO to Z10.

No GO to Z9.

Z9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING 88 KM/H (55 MPH) HIGH CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Continue to drive the vehicle on the preplanned route. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range?

Yes

No

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GO to Z10.

It is now necessary to physically disturb the selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to recreate the intermittent concern. GO to Z10.

Z10 SELECT THE CIRCUITS FROM THE PCM PIDS/SIGNALS CHART

NOTE: From the same chart, be sure to select and proceed with the appropriate test type.

NOTE: The Input Test should be used on sensing inputs such as temperature, position or oxygen.

NOTE: The Output Test should be used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids.

Remain in the PID/Signal selection menu with the diagnostic tool. If the intermittent road test was used to verify the symptom, highlight the PIDs/signals that were displayed as a mismatch to the Reference Values from REFERENCE VALUES . Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs/signals from step Z2. Proceed to the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS CHART located at the beginning of this test. Match the selected PIDs/signals to the corresponding circuit in the chart. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID/signal recording was made with the diagnostic tool, it may be helpful to replay it at this time. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for recorder function information. Has a test been chosen?

Yes
For the input test, GO to Z11. For the output test, GO to Z15.

No
To diagnose other driveability symptoms, REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS .

Z11 KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

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Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Key ON, engine OFF. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are there abrupt changes in the PID values that do not compare with the REFERENCE VALUES ?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z12.

Z12 KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z13.

Z13 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.

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FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Key ON, engine OFF. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z14.

Z14 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z15.

Z15 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS

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WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

CAUTION: The cooling fans or the fuel pump may turn on during the next steps.

NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.

Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z16.

Z16 KOER OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
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FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.

To test these output types, GO to Z18. Key ON, engine running. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PIDs with the diagnostic tool and note the values. Compare the diagnostic tool values with values from a digital multimeter with the engine at idle. While tapping on the suspect component look for fluctuations in the values. If a coil for a coil on plug application is suspect, turn off the key. Gain access to the coil and measure continuity from the spark plug terminal to the signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance indicates an intermittent open or short. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a diagnostic tool to digital multimeter value mismatch or an idle fluctuation?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z17.

Z17 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual

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values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.

To test these output types, GO to Z18. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z18.

Z18 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS

WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Key ON, engine running. Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to Z19.

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Z19 INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNS

NOTE: It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM/TCM system to react abnormally.

An inspection of DTC related mechanical systems should have been carried out in an earlier section. If not, visually inspect at this time. Look for possible vacuum lines, wires, cables, linkage or hoses that may become kinked, shorted or restricted during normal engine operation. This may include engine/transmission gear changes, acceleration and deceleration, rough roads and various engine RPM and torque related conditions. Is a mechanical concern detected?

Yes

No

REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. No additional testing available. Repeat test procedures as necessary. . A CLEAR the DTCs. vehicle data recorder (VDR) or similar recorder may also be useful. REPEAT the self-test.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
Question: 06 F250 5.4l 3V Variable Cam Timing Question: Misfire when warm - '06 e250 5.4 Tip: P2107 more

NOTE: Refer to the applicable service information to diagnose the body and chassis DTCs.
DTC INDEX DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST

DTC
DTC P0010
DTC P0011
DTC P0012

Description INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1)

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DTC P0016
DTC P0018
DTC P0020
DTC P0021
DTC P0022
DTC P0040
DTC P0041
DTC P0053
DTC P0054
DTC P0055
DTC P0059
DTC P0060
DTC P0068
DTC P0102
DTC P0103
DTC P0104
DTC P0106
DTC P0107
DTC P0108
DTC P0109
DTC

CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 1 SENSOR A
CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 2 SENSOR A
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 2)
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2)
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 2)
OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 1/BANK 2 SENSOR 1
OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 2/BANK 2 SENSOR 2
HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)
HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2)
HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3)
HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1)
HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) - THROTTLE
POSITION CORRELATION MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT LOW
MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT HIGH
MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP/BARO) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR
LOW MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR
HIGH MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR
INTERMITTENT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW

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P0112

DTC P0113

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0114

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P0116

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0117

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0118

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0119

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P0121

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0122

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0123

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0125

INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL

DTC P0127

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) TOO HIGH

DTC P0128

COOLANT THERMOSTAT (COOLANT TEMPERATURE BELOW THERMOSTAT REGULATING TEMPERATURE)

DTC P0132

O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)

DTC P0133

O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)

DTC P0135

O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)

DTC P0138

O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2)

DTC P0141

O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 2)

DTC P0144

O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3)

DTC P0147

O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 3)

DTC P0148

FUEL DELIVERY ERROR

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DTC P0152
DTC P0153
DTC P0155
DTC P0158
DTC P0161
DTC P0171
DTC P0172
DTC P0174
DTC P0175
DTC P0180
DTC P0181
DTC P0182
DTC P0183
DTC P0190
DTC P0191
DTC P0192
DTC P0193
DTC P0196
DTC P0197
DTC P0198

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O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

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DTC P020X
DTC P0210
DTC P0217
DTC P0218
DTC P0219
DTC P0221
DTC P0222
DTC P0223
DTC P0230
DTC P0231
DTC P0232
DTC P0234
DTC P0243
DTC P0261
DTC P0262
DTC P0264
DTC P0265
DTC P0267
DTC P0268
DTC P0270
DTC

INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER X
INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER 10 ENGINE COOLANT OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION
ENGINE OVER SPEED CONDITION THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH
FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT LOW FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT HIGH TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER A OVERBOOST CONDITION TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID A
CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH

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P0271
DTC P0273
DTC P0274
DTC P0276
DTC P0277
DTC P0279
DTC P0280
DTC P0282
DTC P0283
DTC P0297
DTC P0298
DTC P0300
DTC P0301 P0309
DTC P0310
DTC P0315
DTC P0316
DTC P0320
DTC P0325
DTC P0326
DTC P0330
DTC

CYLINDER 5 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 5 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 6 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 6 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 7 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 7 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 8 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 8 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VEHICLE OVER SPEED CONDITION ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION
RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER X MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER 10 MISFIRE DETECTED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SYSTEM VARIATION NOT LEARNED MISFIRE DETECTED ON STARTUP (FIRST 1000 REVOLUTIONS) IGNITION/DISTRIBUTOR ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT (BANK 2) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)

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P0331
DTC P0340
DTC P0344
DTC P0345
DTC P0349
DTC P0350
DTC P0351
DTC P0352
DTC P0353
DTC P0354
DTC P0355
DTC P0356
DTC P0357
DTC P0358
DTC P0359
DTC P0360
DTC P0400
DTC P0401
DTC P0402
DTC P0403
DTC P0405

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE
SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 2)
IGNITION COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL B PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL C PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL D PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL E PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL F PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL G PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL H PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL I PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL J PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW INSUFFICIENT DETECTED
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXCESSIVE DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) CONTROL CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW

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DTC P0406
DTC P0410
DTC P0412
DTC P0420
DTC P0430
DTC P0442
DTC P0443
DTC P0446
DTC P0451
DTC P0452
DTC P0453
DTC P0454
DTC P0455
DTC P0456
DTC P0457
DTC P0460
DTC P0461
DTC P0462
DTC P0463
DTC P0480

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EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM - SWITCHING VALVE A CIRCUIT CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
RANGE/PERFORMANCE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH LOW EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH HIGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH INTERMITTENT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (GROSS LEAK/NO FLOW) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

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DTC P0481
DTC P0482
DTC P0483
DTC P0491
DTC P0500
DTC P0503
DTC P0505
DTC P0506
DTC P0507
DTC P050A
DTC P050B
DTC P0511
DTC P0528
DTC P0532
DTC P0533
DTC P0534
DTC P0537
DTC P0538
DTC P0552
DTC P0553
DTC

HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC)/FAN CONTROL 3 (FC3) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
MEDIUM FAN CONTROL (MFC)/ FAN CONTROL 2 (FC2) PRIMARY CIRCUIT FAILURE VARIABLE FAN CONTROL (FC V) FAN PERFORMANCE
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM INSUFFICIENT FLOW (BANK 1) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
COLD START IDLE AIR CONTROL PERFORMANCE COLD START IGNITION TIMING PERFORMANCE IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT FAN SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (ACP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (ACP) SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED
LOW A/C CYCLING PERIOD A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (ACET) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (ACET) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE

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P0579
DTC P0581
DTC P0600
DTC P0602
DTC P0603
DTC P0604
DTC P0605
DTC P0606
DTC P0607
DTC P060A
DTC P060B
DTC P060C
DTC P0611
DTC P061B
DTC P061C
DTC P061D
DTC P061F
DTC P0620
DTC P0622
DTC P0625
DTC P0626

CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT HIGH SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROGRAMMING ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROCESSOR CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE CALCULATION PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE RPM PERFORMANCE
INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE AIR MASS PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE
GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT HIGH

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DTC P062C
DTC P062F
DTC P0645
DTC P0657
DTC P0660
DTC P0685
DTC P0689
DTC P0690
DTC P0703
DTC P0704
DTC P0705
DTC P0707
DTC P0708
DTC P071X
DTC P0720
DTC P0721
DTC P0722
DTC P0723
DTC P073X
DTC P074X

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INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE SPEED PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR
AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT/OPEN
INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 1 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH BRAKE SWITCH B INPUT CIRCUIT
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (PRNDL) INPUT
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
TRANSMISSION CODE OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE

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DTC P075X
DTC P076X
DTC P077X
DTC P078X
DTC P079X
DTC P0815
DTC P0830
DTC P0833
DTC P0840
DTC P09XX
DTC P1000
DTC P1001
DTC P1100
DTC P1101
DTC P1112
DTC P1114
DTC P1115
DTC P1116
DTC P1117
DTC P1120
DTC

TRANSMISSION CODE
TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH A CIRCUIT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH B CIRCUIT TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT TRANSMISSION CODE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE, KOER ABORTED MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT LOW (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT HIGH (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF RANGE LOW (RATCH TOO LOW) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

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P1124
DTC P1125
DTC P1127
DTC P1156
DTC P115E
DTC P117A
DTC P1184
DTC P1229
DTC P1233
DTC P1234
DTC P1235
DTC P1236
DTC P1237
DTC P1238
DTC P1244
DTC P1245
DTC P1246
DTC P1260
DTC P1261
DTC P1262
DTC P1263

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A INTERMITTENT EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE, O2 SENSOR TESTS NOT COMPLETED
FUEL SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) THROTTLE BODY AIR FLOW TRIM AT MAX
LIMIT ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE - FORCED LIMITED POWER ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
CHARGE AIR COOLER (CAC) PUMP DRIVER FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE
FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE
FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT
ALTERNATOR LOAD HIGH INPUT ALTERNATOR LOAD LOW INPUT
ALTERNATOR LOAD INPUT THEFT DETECTED, VEHICLE IMMOBILIZED
CYLINDER 1 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 2 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 3 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT

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DTC P1264
DTC P1265
DTC P1266
DTC P1267
DTC P1268
DTC P1270
DTC P1271
DTC P1272
DTC P1273
DTC P1274
DTC P1275
DTC P1276
DTC P1277
DTC P1278
DTC P1285
DTC P1288
DTC P1289
DTC P128A
DTC P1290
DTC P1299

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CYLINDER 4 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 5 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 6 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 7 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 8 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT ENGINE RPM OR VEHICLE SPEED LIMITER REACHED
CYLINDER 1 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 2 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 3 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 4 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 5 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 6 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 7 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 8 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE PROTECTION ACTIVE

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DTC P1309
DTC P1336
DTC P1397
DTC P1405
DTC P1406
DTC P1408
DTC P1409
DTC P1436
DTC P1437
DTC P1443
DTC P1450
DTC P1451
DTC P1460
DTC P1461
DTC P1462
DTC P1463
DTC P1464
DTC P1469
DTC P1474
DTC P1477

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MISFIRE MONITOR HARDWARE - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP) MISALIGNED, CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP)/CMP NOISE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AICE CHIP CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE
SYSTEM VOLTAGE OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPF) SENSOR UPSTREAM HOSE OFF OR
PLUGGED DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPF) SENSOR DOWNSTREAM HOSE OFF OR
PLUGGED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE (NON-MIL)
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID CIRCUIT
A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (A/CET) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (A/CET) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM CONTROL VALVE (LOW/NO FLOW)
UNABLE TO BLEED UP FUEL TANK VACUUM
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT A/C CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (ALSO REFERRED TO
AS WAC CIRCUIT) AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED
AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED
AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR (A/CP) INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE CHANGE
A/C DEMAND OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
LOW A/C CYCLING PERIOD
LOW FAN CONTROL (LFC)/FAN CONTROL 1 (FC1) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
MEDIUM FAN CONTROL (MFC)/ FAN CONTROL 2 (FC2) PRIMARY CIRCUIT FAILURE

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DTC P1479
DTC P1489
DTC P1500
DTC P1501
DTC P1502
DTC P1504
DTC P1506
DTC P1507
DTC P1512
DTC P1513
DTC P1516
DTC P1517
DTC P1518
DTC P1519
DTC P151A
DTC P1520
DTC P1537
DTC P1538
DTC P1549
DTC P1550
DTC

HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC)/FAN CONTROL 3 (FC3) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
PCV HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INTERMITTENT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) OVERSPEED ERROR IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) UNDERSPEED ERROR INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD COMMUNICATION CONTROL (IMCC) CIRCUIT (BANK 1) POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE SPEED CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH OUT OF RANGE HIGH

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P1565
DTC P1566
DTC P1567
DTC P1568
DTC P1572
DTC P1576
DTC P1582
DTC P1633
DTC P1635
DTC P1636
DTC P1639
DTC P1640
DTC P1641
DTC P1650
DTC P1651
DTC P1674
DTC P1703
DTC P1705
DTC P1709
DTC P1729
DTC P1780

SPEED CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH OUT OF RANGE LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL UNABLE TO HOLD SPEED BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT
PEDAL POSITION NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE MONITOR DATA AVAILABLE
KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) VOLTAGE TOO LOW TIRE/AXLE RATIO OUT OF ACCEPTABLE RANGE
INDUCTIVE SIGNATURE CHIP COMMUNICATION ERROR VEHICLE ID (VID) BLOCK CORRUPTED, NOT PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN DTCS AVAILABLE IN ANOTHER MODULE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INPUT CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE CORRUPTED BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
4X4L SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

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DTC P1781
DTC P17XX
DTC P18xx
DTC P1900
DTC P1901
DTC P1910
DTC P2004
DTC P2005
DTC P2006
DTC P2007
DTC P2008
DTC P2014
DTC P2015
DTC P2019
DTC P2020
DTC P2065
DTC P2066
DTC P2067
DTC P2068
DTC P2070

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4X4L SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE -
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
REVERSE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT CONDITION INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 1)
INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1)
INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT HIGH INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK OPEN BANK 1

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DTC P2071
DTC P2072
DTC P2100
DTC P2101
DTC P2104
DTC P2105
DTC P2106
DTC P2107
DTC P2110
DTC P2111
DTC P2112
DTC P2121
DTC P2122
DTC P2123
DTC P2126
DTC P2127
DTC P2128
DTC P2131
DTC P2132
DTC P2133
DTC

INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM - ICE BREAKAGE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED IDLE
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Engine Shutdown Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited Power Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Processor Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited RPM Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Open Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed.
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT HIGH
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A/B VOLTAGE CORRELATION

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P2135
DTC P2195
DTC P2196
DTC P2197
DTC P2198
DTC P2257
DTC P2258
DTC P2270
DTC P2271
DTC P2272
DTC P2273
DTC P2274
DTC P2275
DTC P2448
DTC P260F
DTC U0101
DTC U0121
DTC U0133
DTC U0155
DTC U0300
DTC U0434

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT LOW SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT HIGH
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM HIGH AIRFLOW (BANK 1) EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM) LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL
MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ACTIVE ROLL CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM ACTIVE ROLL CONTROL MODULE

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DTC U1021
DTC U1039
DTC U1051
DTC U1131
DTC U1147
DTC U1262
DTC U1451

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SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SPEED SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR BRAKES SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR FUEL SYSTEM
SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SECURITY SCP Communication Bus Fault - Perform Network Communication Test
SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Anti-Theft module

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