Feb 11, 2021 — INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. ... YMMS: Feb 11, 2021 ... the diagnostic tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze.
INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for the following: all electronic engine control (EEC) subsystems. This chart is used to determine which test to run for the suspect circuit. PIDs corresponding to each. circuit are listed.
2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View YMMS: 2006 Ford Crown Victoria Base Engine: 4.6L Eng VIN: Feb 11, 2021 License: Odometer: DTC P2107: THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR PROCESSOR P2107 - THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MODULE PROCESSOR The electronic throttle control (ETC) area of the powertrain control module (PCM) failed Description: the self-test. The concern could be the result of an incorrect throttle position (TP) command, or TAC motor wires shorted together. Possible Causes: TAC motor wire shorted together TAC motor circuit wires shorted to PWR Damaged electronic throttle body (ETB) Damaged PCM Diagnostic Aids: A TAC motor circuit PID reading may indicate a concern, if available. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DV . Introduction [ PINPOINT TEST DV: THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) ] WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: electronic throttle body (ETB) (9F991) harness circuits: ETCRTN, ETCREF, TP1, TP2, TACM+, and TACMpowertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 1/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 1: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 2/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 2: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Actuator Control Motor (ETBTACM) Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to REFERENCE VALUES . POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR PINS AND CIRCUITS REFERENCE Vehicle Connector Pin https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false Circuit 3/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 6.8L, E-Series 5.4L, F-Super Duty 170 Pin Expedition, F-150, Mark LT, Navigator 190 Pin Explorer, Mountaineer, Mustang Fusion, Milan, Zephyr 170 Pin 140 Pin B16, B4, E66 ETCREF B18, B6, E59 ETCRTN B35 VPWR B47 PWRGND E51 TACM- E34 TACM+ E60 TP2 E61 TP1 B21, B28, E66 ETCREF B58, B59, E59 ETCRTN B51 VPWR B67 PWRGND E51 TACM- E34 TACM+ E60 TP2 E61 TP1 B24, B4, E66 ETCREF B43, B6, E59 ETCRTN B35 VPWR B47 PWRGND E51 TACM- E34 TACM+ E60 TP2 E61 TP1 B21, B28, E66 ETCREF B59, B60, E59 ETCRTN B51 VPWR B67 PWRGND E51 TACM- E34 TACM+ https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 4/51 2/11/2021 LS All other vehicles Printer Friendly View E60 TP2 E61 TP1 B20, B23, E24 ETCREF B17, B5, E15 ETCRTN B32 150 (60-32-58) B24 Pin E27 VPWR PWRGND TACM- E35 TACM+ E57 TP2 E32 TP1 B24, B4, E18 ETCREF B41, B6, E7 ETCRTN B35 VPWR 150 (50-50-50) B47 Pin E48 PWRGND TACM- E47 TACM+ E29 TP2 E19 TP1 Introduction [ PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT ] WARNING: CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM, REFER TO FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY WARNINGS . FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for the following: all electronic engine control (EEC) subsystems This chart is used to determine which test to run for the suspect circuit. PIDs corresponding to each circuit are listed. Some circuits do not have an associated PID or the PID may not be available and has to be measured with a digital multimeter (DMM). More specific information on the PID can be found in REFERENCE VALUES . If the vehicle has a coil pack system with a no start condition, carry out the ignition test. PCM PIDS/SIGNALS https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 5/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View PCM/TCM PIDS/SIGNALS 4X4 ACCS ACCR (WAC) ACET ACP, ACP V AIR AIRM APP1 APP2 APP3 BPS/BOO CCS Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital multimeter Use Digital Multimeter CHT, CHT V CKP CMP CPP CTO DPFEGR ECT, ECT V EGRMC1 EGRMC2 EGRMC3 EGRMC4 EGRMDSD EGRVR EOT, EOT V EPC, EPC V EVAPC V Associated Circuit 4X4 A/CCS ACCR ACET ACPSW AIR AIRM APPS APPS APPS BPS CCS CD-A (primary) CD-B (primary) CD-C (primary) CD-D (primary) CHT CKP CMP CPP CTO DPFE ECT EGRMC1 EGRMC2 EGRMC3 EGRMC4 EGRMC EGRVR EOT EPC CV https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false Test Type input input output input input output input input input input input output output output output output input input input input output input input output output output output output output input output output 6/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View EVAPPDC EVAPPF EVAPPF FLI, FLI V FP FPM FP M FRP, FRP V FRT FTP, FTP V GEN RC GENLI HFC HOS11 HOS12 HOS13 HTR11 HTR12 HTR13 IAC IAT, IAT V IAT2, IAT2 V IMRC IMRCM IMTV1 IMTV2 KS1 KS2 LFC MAF, MAF V MAP V OSS PSP, PSPV VMV VMV VMV FLI FP FPM FPM FRP FRT FTP GENRC GENLI HFC HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO HEGO IAC IAT IAT 2 IMRC IMRCM IMTV1 IMTV2 KS1 KS2 LFC MAF MAP OSS PSP output output output input output input input input input input output input output input input input output output output output input input output input output output input input output input input input input https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 7/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View PSPT PTO SS1 SS2 SS3 SS4 TACM (+) TACM (-) TP1 TP2 TCC TCIL TCS TFT, TFT V TP, TPV TSS/ISS VCT1 VCT2 VPWR Use Digital Multimeter Use Digital Multimeter VSS WAC PSP PTO SS1 SS2 SS3 SS4 TACM (+) TACM (-) TP1 TP2 TCC TCIL TCS TFT TP TSS VCT1 VCT2 VPWR VREF VSO VSS+ WAC input input output output output output output output input input output output input input input input output output input output output input output Test Procedure [ PINPOINT TEST DV: THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC) ] DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, P2112, or P2135 present? Yes No For DTC P0068, GO to DV14. For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2111, or P2112, GO to DV2. For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to DV20. For DTC P2101, GO to DV26. For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with DTC For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 8/51 2/11/2021 P2135, GO to DV5. For all others with DTC P2135, GO to DV6. Printer Friendly View DV2 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release. ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Accelerator Pedal Position Pedal fully released Pedal fully applied Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? TP1 3.7 - 4.7 0.7 - 2.9 TP2 0.3 - 1.9 4.1 - 4.7 Yes For DTCs P2111 or P2112, go to DV3. For all others, go to DV22. No For DTCs P211 or P2112, go to DV3. For all others, go to DV4. DV3 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test. Key in OFF position. Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body. Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge. Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release. Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back? Yes No For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone ISOLATE and REPAIR the or together, GO to DV4. obstruction. For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT alone or together, GO to DV20. the self-test. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 9/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr with all other DTCs, GO to DV5. For all others, GO to DV6. DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP ETBTPS connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V? ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCRTN Yes For Fusion, Milan, and Zephyr, GO to DV5. For all others, GO to DV6. No GO to Pinpoint Test C. DV5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE TP SENSOR Key in OFF position. ETBTPS connector disconnected. For Fusion 2.3L and Milan 2.3L, measure the resistance between: (+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Component Side ETCREF ETCRTN For Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L, and Zephyr: Minimum Resistance (ohms) 2,000 Maximum Resistance (ohms) 4,000 (+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Component Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN Are all the resistances within specifications? Minimum Resistance (ohms) 380 665 608 390 475 Maximum Resistance (ohms) 987 1890 1932 1187 1365 Yes GO to DV10. No INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV6 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 10/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. Key in OFF position. Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS. Fig 3: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 11/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 4: Identifying Type I Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS? Yes GO to DV8. No GO to DV7. DV7 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 12/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS. Fig 5: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (1 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 13/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 6: Identifying Type II Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (2 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS? Yes GO to DV9. No GO to DV6. DV8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS ETBTPS connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Type I (+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Component Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN Minimum Resistance (ohms) 1,100 2,500 1,800 800 1,800 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false Maximum Resistance (ohms) 3,500 5,900 4,900 2,800 4,900 14/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Are all the resistances within the specifications? Yes No GO to DV10. For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS ETBTPS connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Type II (+) ETBTPS Connector, (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Component Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 ETCREF ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN ETCRTN Are all the resistances within the specifications? Minimum Resistance (ohms) 700 1,300 1,000 500 700 Maximum Resistance (ohms) 1,800 2,800 2,400 1,500 2,100 Yes No GO to DV10. For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Is any voltage present? https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false ( - ) Ground Ground 15/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Yes REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DV11. DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Yes GO to DV12. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV12 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Negative terminal Yes No GO to DV13. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV13 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP2 ETCREF ETCRTN ETCREF ETCRTN Yes No GO to DV14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 16/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DV14 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE ETBTPS connector connected. PCM connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS. Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%? Yes GO to DV15. No GO to DV16. DV15 CHECK FOR INLET AIR LEAKS Check the air inlet system for leaks. Listen for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running. Is a concern present? Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DV16. DV16 CHECK FOR A TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS. Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? Yes GO to DV17. No GO to DV18. DV17 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the DTCs. Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs. Are any DTCs present? Yes GO to DV18. No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. DV18 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings. Use the chart as a reference. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 17/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 7: TP1 And TP2 Sensor Output Voltages Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed? Yes No For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute 4.2L with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. REFER pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to DV19. For all others without DTC P2135, GO to DV29. DV19 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs. Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM. Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V? https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 18/51 2/11/2021 Yes GO to DV28. Printer Friendly View No REPAIR as necessary. If DTC P2100 or P2101 is present, GO to DV20. DV20 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected. Key in OFF position. Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness. Are there any concerns with the TACM hardware? Yes INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DV21. DV21 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN ETBTACM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side TACM+ TACM- Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms? Yes GO to DV22. No INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS article . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV22 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACMAre the resistances less than 5 ohms? ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM- Yes No GO to DV23. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 19/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DV23 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+ TACM+ TACM+ TACMTACMTACMTACMAre the resistances greater than 10K ohms? ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side PWRGND VPWR ETCRTN ETCREF PWRGND ETCRTN VPWR ETCREF Yes GO to DV24. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV24 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM- Yes GO to DV25. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV25 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES ETBTACM connector connected. PCM connector connected. Key ON, engine OFF. Carry out the self-test. Is DTC P2101 present? Yes GO to DV26. No GO to DV28. DV26 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 20/51 2/11/2021 ETBTACM connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Printer Friendly View ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ Yes No GO to DV27. REPAIR the open circuit. WIRE the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DV27 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR Measure the resistance between: ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACMIs the resistance less than 5 ohms? ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM- Yes GO to DV29. No GO to DV28. DV28 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE Key ON, engine OFF. Record and clear the DTCs. Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times. Check for self-test DTCs. Are any ETC system related DTCs present? Yes GO to DV29. No GO to Pinpoint Test Z. DV29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH The system is operating correctly at this time. ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE The concern may have been caused by a loose https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 21/51 2/11/2021 READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . Printer Friendly View or corroded connector. Test Procedure [ PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT ] Z1 DIRECTION FOR INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC PATH NOTE: Proceed with this step only if the powertrain control module (PCM) was not previously cleared. Record freeze frame data prior to clearing the PCM DTCs. Clearing the DTCs clears any freeze frame data and eliminates FMEM. This helps to recreate the original conditions that set the DTCs or caused the symptom. Key ON, engine OFF. Clear the PCM DTCs. Are the PCM DTCs cleared? Yes No GO to RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE Z2. MEMORY (KAM) . Z2 SELECT THE PIDS AND/OR SIGNALS RELATED TO THE SYSTEM A list of related PIDs and/or signals are needed for use with the diagnostic tool to monitor the suspect areas. Obtain the customer symptom description. Use the Reference Value Symptom chart and proceed to the Reference Value PID/Signal Measurement chart located at the beginning of REFERENCE VALUES . Highlight each available PID/signal recommended by the charts under the PID/signal selection menu on the diagnostic tool. Are all available PIDs/signals related to the symptom selected? Yes GO to Z3. No REPEAT the test step. GO to Z2. Z3 DECISION TO VERIFY THE SYMPTOM NOTE: The path to symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons. For example: the vehicle is back for a repeat repair, or there is no DTC present. Is a concern symptom detected? Yes GO to Z10. No GO to Z4. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 22/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Z4 COLLECT ANY SYMPTOM RELATED DATA TO AID IN VERIFICATION NOTE: Only MIL codes trigger freeze frame data. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze frame information. Prepare the freeze frame data for use with information from the SYMPTOM CHARTS . Check for continuous memory DTCs that should have been recorded from an earlier pinpoint test. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer if available. Access any other symptom related data available, such as TSBs. Is all available data recorded? Yes No GO to GATHER as much data as possible to aid in isolating the intermittent concern area. Z5. REPEAT the test step. GO to Z4. Z5 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving. With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with any previously selected PIDs/signals from step Z2. Using the freeze frame data recorded earlier, recreate the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available data from the customer, TSBs, and other sources to aid in producing the correct conditions for recreating the symptom. When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function. Can the symptom be recreated? Yes GO to Z10. No GO to Z6. Z6 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE KOEO AND ROAD TEST PROCEDURE NOTE: PIDs for output in the Reference Value Charts represent command values only. Circuit measurements with a digital multimeter indicate the actual output status. Therefore, in the case of a concern, the PID and circuit reading on the vehicle may not correspond with each other. PIDs for PCM/TCM circuits with a mismatch in the digital multimeter measurement indicate a possible PCM/TCM concern. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 23/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits. The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs/signals with a diagnostic tool and circuit measurements with a digital multimeter. This is done under 4 different conditions - key on/engine off, hot idle, 48 km/h (30 mph) and 88 km/h (55 mph). Use the typical diagnostic reference values from REFERENCE VALUES to compare with the actual vehicle. Locate the correct Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES . Setup the vehicle to measure the circuits with a digital multimeter and a diagnostic tool. Connect a diagnostic tool to the DLC. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor PIDs and measure the circuits shown in the Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES . Compare the diagnostic tool PIDs and digital multimeter values to the Reference Value Charts. Are any values out of range? Yes GO to Z10. No GO to Z7. Z7 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE HOT IDLE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE NOTE: The engine temperature should be at least 87°C (189°F). Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range? Yes GO to Z10. No GO to Z8. Z8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE 48 KM/H (30 MPH) SLOW CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE Drive the vehicle on a preplanned route. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range? Yes GO to Z10. No GO to Z9. Z9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING 88 KM/H (55 MPH) HIGH CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE Continue to drive the vehicle on the preplanned route. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Are any values out of range? Yes No https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 24/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View GO to Z10. It is now necessary to physically disturb the selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to recreate the intermittent concern. GO to Z10. Z10 SELECT THE CIRCUITS FROM THE PCM PIDS/SIGNALS CHART NOTE: From the same chart, be sure to select and proceed with the appropriate test type. NOTE: The Input Test should be used on sensing inputs such as temperature, position or oxygen. NOTE: The Output Test should be used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids. Remain in the PID/Signal selection menu with the diagnostic tool. If the intermittent road test was used to verify the symptom, highlight the PIDs/signals that were displayed as a mismatch to the Reference Values from REFERENCE VALUES . Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs/signals from step Z2. Proceed to the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS CHART located at the beginning of this test. Match the selected PIDs/signals to the corresponding circuit in the chart. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID/signal recording was made with the diagnostic tool, it may be helpful to replay it at this time. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual for recorder function information. Has a test been chosen? Yes For the input test, GO to Z11. For the output test, GO to Z15. No To diagnose other driveability symptoms, REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS . Z11 KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 25/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Key ON, engine OFF. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are there abrupt changes in the PID values that do not compare with the REFERENCE VALUES ? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z12. Z12 KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z13. Z13 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 26/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. Key ON, engine OFF. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z14. Z14 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. Key ON, engine running. Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Are any values fluctuating in and out of range? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z15. Z15 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 27/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. CAUTION: The cooling fans or the fuel pump may turn on during the next steps. NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators. Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z16. Z16 KOER OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 28/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators. To test these output types, GO to Z18. Key ON, engine running. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PIDs with the diagnostic tool and note the values. Compare the diagnostic tool values with values from a digital multimeter with the engine at idle. While tapping on the suspect component look for fluctuations in the values. If a coil for a coil on plug application is suspect, turn off the key. Gain access to the coil and measure continuity from the spark plug terminal to the signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance indicates an intermittent open or short. Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a diagnostic tool to digital multimeter value mismatch or an idle fluctuation? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z17. Z17 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A digital multimeter measurement is needed to display the actual https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 29/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators. To test these output types, GO to Z18. Key ON, engine OFF. With the diagnostic tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the diagnostic tool instruction manual. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z18. Z18 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS WARNING: WHEN CARRYING OUT ANY TEST STEPS, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, BELTS OR HOT SURFACES. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. Key ON, engine running. Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value. Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern. Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component. Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM. Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES . Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES ? Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Z19. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 30/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View Z19 INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNS NOTE: It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM/TCM system to react abnormally. An inspection of DTC related mechanical systems should have been carried out in an earlier section. If not, visually inspect at this time. Look for possible vacuum lines, wires, cables, linkage or hoses that may become kinked, shorted or restricted during normal engine operation. This may include engine/transmission gear changes, acceleration and deceleration, rough roads and various engine RPM and torque related conditions. Is a mechanical concern detected? Yes No REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. No additional testing available. Repeat test procedures as necessary. . A CLEAR the DTCs. vehicle data recorder (VDR) or similar recorder may also be useful. REPEAT the self-test. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS Question: 06 F250 5.4l 3V Variable Cam Timing Question: Misfire when warm - '06 e250 5.4 Tip: P2107 more NOTE: Refer to the applicable service information to diagnose the body and chassis DTCs. DTC INDEX DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST DTC DTC P0010 DTC P0011 DTC P0012 Description INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 31/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P0016 DTC P0018 DTC P0020 DTC P0021 DTC P0022 DTC P0040 DTC P0041 DTC P0053 DTC P0054 DTC P0055 DTC P0059 DTC P0060 DTC P0068 DTC P0102 DTC P0103 DTC P0104 DTC P0106 DTC P0107 DTC P0108 DTC P0109 DTC CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 1 SENSOR A CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 2 SENSOR A INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 2) OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 1/BANK 2 SENSOR 1 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 2/BANK 2 SENSOR 2 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) - THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT LOW MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT HIGH MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP/BARO) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR LOW MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR HIGH MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR INTERMITTENT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 32/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P0112 DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0114 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0119 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P0121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL DTC P0127 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) TOO HIGH DTC P0128 COOLANT THERMOSTAT (COOLANT TEMPERATURE BELOW THERMOSTAT REGULATING TEMPERATURE) DTC P0132 O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) DTC P0133 O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) DTC P0135 O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) DTC P0138 O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) DTC P0141 O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) DTC P0144 O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) DTC P0147 O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) DTC P0148 FUEL DELIVERY ERROR https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 33/51 2/11/2021 DTC P0152 DTC P0153 DTC P0155 DTC P0158 DTC P0161 DTC P0171 DTC P0172 DTC P0174 DTC P0175 DTC P0180 DTC P0181 DTC P0182 DTC P0183 DTC P0190 DTC P0191 DTC P0192 DTC P0193 DTC P0196 DTC P0197 DTC P0198 Printer Friendly View O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 34/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P020X DTC P0210 DTC P0217 DTC P0218 DTC P0219 DTC P0221 DTC P0222 DTC P0223 DTC P0230 DTC P0231 DTC P0232 DTC P0234 DTC P0243 DTC P0261 DTC P0262 DTC P0264 DTC P0265 DTC P0267 DTC P0268 DTC P0270 DTC INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER X INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER 10 ENGINE COOLANT OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION ENGINE OVER SPEED CONDITION THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT LOW FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT HIGH TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER A OVERBOOST CONDITION TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID A CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 35/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P0271 DTC P0273 DTC P0274 DTC P0276 DTC P0277 DTC P0279 DTC P0280 DTC P0282 DTC P0283 DTC P0297 DTC P0298 DTC P0300 DTC P0301 P0309 DTC P0310 DTC P0315 DTC P0316 DTC P0320 DTC P0325 DTC P0326 DTC P0330 DTC CYLINDER 5 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 5 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 6 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 6 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 7 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 7 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER 8 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER 8 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH VEHICLE OVER SPEED CONDITION ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER X MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER 10 MISFIRE DETECTED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SYSTEM VARIATION NOT LEARNED MISFIRE DETECTED ON STARTUP (FIRST 1000 REVOLUTIONS) IGNITION/DISTRIBUTOR ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT (BANK 2) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 36/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P0331 DTC P0340 DTC P0344 DTC P0345 DTC P0349 DTC P0350 DTC P0351 DTC P0352 DTC P0353 DTC P0354 DTC P0355 DTC P0356 DTC P0357 DTC P0358 DTC P0359 DTC P0360 DTC P0400 DTC P0401 DTC P0402 DTC P0403 DTC P0405 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 2) IGNITION COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL B PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL C PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL D PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL E PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL F PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL G PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL H PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL I PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL J PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW INSUFFICIENT DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXCESSIVE DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) CONTROL CIRCUIT EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 37/51 2/11/2021 DTC P0406 DTC P0410 DTC P0412 DTC P0420 DTC P0430 DTC P0442 DTC P0443 DTC P0446 DTC P0451 DTC P0452 DTC P0453 DTC P0454 DTC P0455 DTC P0456 DTC P0457 DTC P0460 DTC P0461 DTC P0462 DTC P0463 DTC P0480 Printer Friendly View EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM - SWITCHING VALVE A CIRCUIT CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH RANGE/PERFORMANCE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH LOW EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH HIGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH INTERMITTENT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (GROSS LEAK/NO FLOW) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 38/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P0481 DTC P0482 DTC P0483 DTC P0491 DTC P0500 DTC P0503 DTC P0505 DTC P0506 DTC P0507 DTC P050A DTC P050B DTC P0511 DTC P0528 DTC P0532 DTC P0533 DTC P0534 DTC P0537 DTC P0538 DTC P0552 DTC P0553 DTC HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC)/FAN CONTROL 3 (FC3) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION MEDIUM FAN CONTROL (MFC)/ FAN CONTROL 2 (FC2) PRIMARY CIRCUIT FAILURE VARIABLE FAN CONTROL (FC V) FAN PERFORMANCE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM INSUFFICIENT FLOW (BANK 1) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED COLD START IDLE AIR CONTROL PERFORMANCE COLD START IGNITION TIMING PERFORMANCE IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT FAN SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (ACP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (ACP) SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED LOW A/C CYCLING PERIOD A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (ACET) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (ACET) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 39/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P0579 DTC P0581 DTC P0600 DTC P0602 DTC P0603 DTC P0604 DTC P0605 DTC P0606 DTC P0607 DTC P060A DTC P060B DTC P060C DTC P0611 DTC P061B DTC P061C DTC P061D DTC P061F DTC P0620 DTC P0622 DTC P0625 DTC P0626 CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT HIGH SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROGRAMMING ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROCESSOR CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D PROCESSING PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE CALCULATION PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE RPM PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE AIR MASS PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 40/51 2/11/2021 DTC P062C DTC P062F DTC P0645 DTC P0657 DTC P0660 DTC P0685 DTC P0689 DTC P0690 DTC P0703 DTC P0704 DTC P0705 DTC P0707 DTC P0708 DTC P071X DTC P0720 DTC P0721 DTC P0722 DTC P0723 DTC P073X DTC P074X Printer Friendly View INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE SPEED PERFORMANCE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT/OPEN INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 1 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH BRAKE SWITCH B INPUT CIRCUIT CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (PRNDL) INPUT TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH TRANSMISSION CODE OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 41/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P075X DTC P076X DTC P077X DTC P078X DTC P079X DTC P0815 DTC P0830 DTC P0833 DTC P0840 DTC P09XX DTC P1000 DTC P1001 DTC P1100 DTC P1101 DTC P1112 DTC P1114 DTC P1115 DTC P1116 DTC P1117 DTC P1120 DTC TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE TRANSMISSION CODE UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH A CIRCUIT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH B CIRCUIT TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT TRANSMISSION CODE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE, KOER ABORTED MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT LOW (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT HIGH (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF RANGE LOW (RATCH TOO LOW) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 42/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P1124 DTC P1125 DTC P1127 DTC P1156 DTC P115E DTC P117A DTC P1184 DTC P1229 DTC P1233 DTC P1234 DTC P1235 DTC P1236 DTC P1237 DTC P1238 DTC P1244 DTC P1245 DTC P1246 DTC P1260 DTC P1261 DTC P1262 DTC P1263 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A INTERMITTENT EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE, O2 SENSOR TESTS NOT COMPLETED FUEL SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) THROTTLE BODY AIR FLOW TRIM AT MAX LIMIT ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE - FORCED LIMITED POWER ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE CHARGE AIR COOLER (CAC) PUMP DRIVER FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT ALTERNATOR LOAD HIGH INPUT ALTERNATOR LOAD LOW INPUT ALTERNATOR LOAD INPUT THEFT DETECTED, VEHICLE IMMOBILIZED CYLINDER 1 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 2 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 3 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 43/51 2/11/2021 DTC P1264 DTC P1265 DTC P1266 DTC P1267 DTC P1268 DTC P1270 DTC P1271 DTC P1272 DTC P1273 DTC P1274 DTC P1275 DTC P1276 DTC P1277 DTC P1278 DTC P1285 DTC P1288 DTC P1289 DTC P128A DTC P1290 DTC P1299 Printer Friendly View CYLINDER 4 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 5 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 6 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 7 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT CYLINDER 8 HIGH TO LOW SIDE SHORT ENGINE RPM OR VEHICLE SPEED LIMITER REACHED CYLINDER 1 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 2 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 3 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 4 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 5 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 6 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 7 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER 8 HIGH TO LOW SIDE OPEN CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE PROTECTION ACTIVE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 44/51 2/11/2021 DTC P1309 DTC P1336 DTC P1397 DTC P1405 DTC P1406 DTC P1408 DTC P1409 DTC P1436 DTC P1437 DTC P1443 DTC P1450 DTC P1451 DTC P1460 DTC P1461 DTC P1462 DTC P1463 DTC P1464 DTC P1469 DTC P1474 DTC P1477 Printer Friendly View MISFIRE MONITOR HARDWARE - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP) MISALIGNED, CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP)/CMP NOISE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AICE CHIP CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE SYSTEM VOLTAGE OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPF) SENSOR UPSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPF) SENSOR DOWNSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE (NON-MIL) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID CIRCUIT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (A/CET) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (A/CET) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM CONTROL VALVE (LOW/NO FLOW) UNABLE TO BLEED UP FUEL TANK VACUUM EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT A/C CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (ALSO REFERRED TO AS WAC CIRCUIT) AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR (A/CP) INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE CHANGE A/C DEMAND OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE LOW A/C CYCLING PERIOD LOW FAN CONTROL (LFC)/FAN CONTROL 1 (FC1) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION MEDIUM FAN CONTROL (MFC)/ FAN CONTROL 2 (FC2) PRIMARY CIRCUIT FAILURE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 45/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P1479 DTC P1489 DTC P1500 DTC P1501 DTC P1502 DTC P1504 DTC P1506 DTC P1507 DTC P1512 DTC P1513 DTC P1516 DTC P1517 DTC P1518 DTC P1519 DTC P151A DTC P1520 DTC P1537 DTC P1538 DTC P1549 DTC P1550 DTC HIGH FAN CONTROL (HFC)/FAN CONTROL 3 (FC3) PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION PCV HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INTERMITTENT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) OVERSPEED ERROR IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) UNDERSPEED ERROR INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD COMMUNICATION CONTROL (IMCC) CIRCUIT (BANK 1) POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE SPEED CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH OUT OF RANGE HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 46/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P1565 DTC P1566 DTC P1567 DTC P1568 DTC P1572 DTC P1576 DTC P1582 DTC P1633 DTC P1635 DTC P1636 DTC P1639 DTC P1640 DTC P1641 DTC P1650 DTC P1651 DTC P1674 DTC P1703 DTC P1705 DTC P1709 DTC P1729 DTC P1780 SPEED CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH OUT OF RANGE LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SPEED CONTROL UNABLE TO HOLD SPEED BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PEDAL POSITION NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE MONITOR DATA AVAILABLE KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) VOLTAGE TOO LOW TIRE/AXLE RATIO OUT OF ACCEPTABLE RANGE INDUCTIVE SIGNATURE CHIP COMMUNICATION ERROR VEHICLE ID (VID) BLOCK CORRUPTED, NOT PROGRAMMED POWERTRAIN DTCS AVAILABLE IN ANOTHER MODULE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INPUT CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE CORRUPTED BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE 4X4L SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 47/51 2/11/2021 DTC P1781 DTC P17XX DTC P18xx DTC P1900 DTC P1901 DTC P1910 DTC P2004 DTC P2005 DTC P2006 DTC P2007 DTC P2008 DTC P2014 DTC P2015 DTC P2019 DTC P2020 DTC P2065 DTC P2066 DTC P2067 DTC P2068 DTC P2070 Printer Friendly View 4X4L SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE - OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT REVERSE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT CONDITION INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT HIGH INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 48/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P2071 DTC P2072 DTC P2100 DTC P2101 DTC P2104 DTC P2105 DTC P2106 DTC P2107 DTC P2110 DTC P2111 DTC P2112 DTC P2121 DTC P2122 DTC P2123 DTC P2126 DTC P2127 DTC P2128 DTC P2131 DTC P2132 DTC P2133 DTC INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM - ICE BREAKAGE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED IDLE Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Engine Shutdown Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited Power Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Processor Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited RPM Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Open Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed. THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A/B VOLTAGE CORRELATION https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 49/51 2/11/2021 Printer Friendly View P2135 DTC P2195 DTC P2196 DTC P2197 DTC P2198 DTC P2257 DTC P2258 DTC P2270 DTC P2271 DTC P2272 DTC P2273 DTC P2274 DTC P2275 DTC P2448 DTC P260F DTC U0101 DTC U0121 DTC U0133 DTC U0155 DTC U0300 DTC U0434 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT LOW SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT HIGH O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM HIGH AIRFLOW (BANK 1) EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM) LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ACTIVE ROLL CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM ACTIVE ROLL CONTROL MODULE https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 50/51 2/11/2021 DTC U1021 DTC U1039 DTC U1051 DTC U1131 DTC U1147 DTC U1262 DTC U1451 Printer Friendly View SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SPEED SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR BRAKES SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR FUEL SYSTEM SCP INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SECURITY SCP Communication Bus Fault - Perform Network Communication Test SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Anti-Theft module https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 51/51Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/88.0.4324.150 Safari/537.36 Skia/PDF m88