1October2006TALCover1192006 RR50 40FV1 10 2006
[…] The die was cast. The next step was to refer a case to trial before the random panel. 58 Memorandum, Mr. Robert Nestor, V Corps Science Advisor, to COL Michele M. Miller, Staff Judge Advocate, V Corps, U.S. Army, subject: Evaluation of “Random.org” Random Number Generator (15 Jan. 2004) (on file with author). 59 See Schwender, supra note 4, at 12; Johnson, supra note 4, at 43. 60 This objective complies with the explicit statutory goal that trial by courts-martial mirror trial in civilian court as closely as possible. Congress expressed this goal in 10 U.S.C. § 836, by charging the President with prescribing rules for courts-martial that, “shall, so far as he considers practicable . . . apply the principles of law . . . generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts[.]” 10 U.S.C.S. § 836 (LEXIS 2006). 28 OCTOBER 2006 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-401 The Test Case: United States v.