40692 12 CV0
[…] Texas law requires title insurers to use policy
provisions approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.37  The standard title
insurance form contains the standard survey exclusion identical to the one set
forth  in  the  original  policy.38    However,  the  Texas  Department  of  Insurance
explicitly  allows  title  insurance  companies  to  provide  survey  coverage  by
amending the standard survey exclusion.39  In that event, the Texas Department
of Insurance requires the standard survey clause to be modified to exclude only
“shortages in area.”40 
B
37 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2703.051 (West 2014) (“A title insurance policy . . . to
insure an owner of real property must include certain provisions, the form and content of
which shall be prescribed by the commissioner, in accordance with this subchapter.”).
38 See TEX. DEP’T OF INS., BASIC MANUAL OF TITLE INSURANCE, Section II, Form T-1,
Schedule B, Item 2 (2013), available at http://www.tdi.texas.gov/title/titlem2b.html#FormT-1
(excluding coverage for “[a]ny discrepancies, conflicts, or shortages in area or boundary lines,