C SB431 127907
[…] S. B. 431
-1-

12

SB431/AP

27

Section 16-12-20. The administrator may seek and shall receive the assistance of the

28

prosecuting attorneys of this state in the commencement and prosecution of persons

29

who promote and sponsor promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery;

30

(N.1) All prizes offered and awarded shall be noncash prizes only and shall not be

31

redeemable for cash;".

32

SECTION 2.

33

Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against

34

public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-12-20,

35

relating to definitions, as follows:

36

"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed

37

by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win

38

such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift

39

enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. Except as otherwise provided in

40

Code Section 16-12-35, a lottery shall also include the payment of cash or other

41

consideration or the payment for merchandise or services and the option to participate in

42

or play, even if others can participate or play for free, a no skill game or to participate for

43

cash, other consideration, other evidence of winnings, or other noncash prizes by lot or

44

in a finite pool on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device whereby the player

45

is able to win a cash or noncash prize, other consideration, or other evidence of winnings.

46

A lottery shall also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided

47

in Code Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a:

48

(A) Promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a

49

lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code

50

Section 10-1-393;

51

(B) Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such

52

prizes are made on the following conditions:

53

(i) Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good

54

faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such

55

business; and

56

(ii) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to:

57

(I) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of

58

money or other property or thing of value;

59

(II) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such

60

business; or

S. B. 431
-2-

12

SB431/AP

61

(III) Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any

62