C SB431 127907
[…] 8

coin operated amusement machines; to provide an exception from a limitation on the

9

allowable number of such machines at the same location; to authorize local governments to

10

adopt any combination of a list of ordinance provisions relating to bona fide coin operated

11

amusement machines; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and

12

applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

13

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

14

SECTION 1.

15

Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions

16

unlawful, is amended in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) by revising subparagraph (N) and

17

adding a new subparagraph to read as follows:

18

"(N) Any promotion involving an element of chance which does not conform with the

19

provisions of this paragraph shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code

20

Section 16-12-20. Except as provided in Code Section 16-12-35 and Chapter 17 of

21

Title 48, any promotion involving an element of chance which involves the playing of

22

a game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of business

23

in this state shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code Section 16-12-20

24

and shall not be permitted under this chapter. Any promotion involving the playing of

25

a no-skill game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of

26

business in this state shall be considered an unlawful lottery as defined in Code
S. B. 431
-1-

12

SB431/AP

27

Section 16-12-20. The administrator may seek and shall receive the assistance of the

28

prosecuting attorneys of this state in the commencement and prosecution of persons

29

who promote and sponsor promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery;

30

(N.1) All prizes offered and awarded shall be noncash prizes only and shall not be

31

redeemable for cash;".

32

SECTION 2.

33

Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against

34