Digest 09 Ch10x 153980
[…] mission or sending State.”

22 U.S.C. § 4304(b)(1)–(4).
“Benefit” is a broad, inclusive term in the FMA. The statute specifies one category of
benefits—the acquisition of property, goods, or services—but the statute also delegates to the State
Department the authority to specify “such other benefits as the Secretary may designate.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 4302(a)(1). The definition of “benefit” thus gives the State Department authority to determine all
aspects of the “treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States.” 22 U.S.C. §
4301(c).4 The expansive scope of the State Department’s authority to confer benefits is confirmed
by Congress’ direction that “[d]eterminations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the
term[] * * * shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.” 22 U.S.C. § 4301(b). Thus, the
State Department not only has the statutory power to “designate” any “other benefits,” but may also
“[d]etermin[e]” the “meaning” of the term “benefit.”
The FMA repeatedly emphasizes the broad authority Congress granted to the State