Digest 09 Ch10x 153980
[…] Odyssey has done neither.

Id. at 1128–29.
Odyssey, the Republic of Peru, and the individual claimants appealed
the dismissal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit.

Excerpts follow from the magistrate judge’s conclusions that the
shipwreck, cargo, and related items, as Spanish property, are immune under
§ 1609 of the FSIA (footnotes and citations to submissions in the case
omitted). Chapter 12.A.9.a. addresses other aspects of the magistrate
judge’s report and recommendation and the U.S. amicus curiae brief in
support of Spain.
___________________
*
*
*
. . . Section 1609 of the FSIA states in pertinent part:

*

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at
the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state
shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections
1610 and 1611.
Unquestionably, the Mercedes is the property of Spain—constructed in 1788 by Navy Engineers in
the shipyard of the Spanish Navy in Havana, Cuba; commanded by officers and crewed by sailors
of the Royal Spanish Navy throughout its service; and designated as a Spanish frigate of war. It