Digest 09 Ch10x 153980
[…] Department’s authority under the Foreign Missions Act to designate and
determine a tax exemption as a benefit accorded to foreign missions. The
initial U.S. brief and the supplemental brief the United States filed on
October 19, 2009, are available at www.state.gov/s/l/c8183.htm. The
litigation remained pending at the end of 2009.*
___________________
*
*
*
*
1. The State Department’s Notice falls within the broad authority granted in the FMA. That statute
specifies that the State Department shall determine “[t]he treatment to be accorded to a foreign
mission in the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 4301(c). Among the functions specified in the FMA, the
State Department shall “[p]rovide or assist in the provision of benefits for or on behalf of a foreign
mission in accordance with section 4304 of this title.” 22 U.S.C. § 4303(2).
In turn, section 4304 delineates the “[p]rovision of benefits” by the State Department to
foreign missions. The State Department can provide benefits, subject to any “terms and conditions”