Digest 09 Ch10x 153980
[…] Thus, the State Department not only has the statutory power to “designate” any “other benefits,” but may also “[d]etermin[e]” the “meaning” of the term “benefit.” The FMA repeatedly emphasizes the broad authority Congress granted to the State Department to specify the treatment of foreign missions by designating benefits. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. §§ 4301(c), 4302(b), 4303(1)–(2), (5), 4304(a)–(b). The statute also expressly commits to the State Department’s discretion all determinations under the FMA, including the designation and determination of benefits. See 22 U.S.C. § 4308(g) (“Except as otherwise provided, any determination required under this chapter shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.”).