EH Fixed LRO EMTS TWIN 162 U Pa L Rev 1093
[…] violation of state law.52 Although Chauvin had run her New Orleans shop
successfully for over ten years and her arrangements were frequently
featured in magazines, she could have been subject to fines and even
imprisonment if she continued to operate. 53 One should note that the
Louisiana Horticulture Commission uses money collected from the licensing
scheme to fund enforcement actions against unlicensed practitioners, rather
than using its authority to pursue complaints or alleged violations of its
quality and safety requirements.54 Constitutional challenges against Louisiana’s licensing scheme have proven unsuccessful. A federal court recently
upheld the scheme, persuaded by an expert who claimed that licensing
51 LA. REV. STAT . ANN. § 3:3808(B)(1) (2010) (“A retail florist’s license authorizes the
holder thereof to arrange or supervise the arrangement of floral designs which include living or
freshly cut plant materials and to sell at retail floral designs, cut flowers, and ornamental plants in
pots normally and customarily sold by florists.”).
52 See Freeing Louisiana Florists: Licensing Law is Blooming Nonsense, INST. JUST., http://www.ij.org/
freeing-louisiana-florists-licensing-law-is-blooming-nonsense (last visited Mar. 22, 2014) (telling
Monique Chauvin’s story as an example of licensing gone too far).
53 Id.