User Manual: CSX
[…] Bone did not plead any facts in his complaint that

would support an allegation of actual or express malice on the part
of CSX.

Bone pled only in his complaint that CSX, on February 1,

2001, in response to an inquiry for employment verification from L
& O Trucking, faxed a written response indicating that Bone tested
positive for a controlled substance.

(Compl. ¶ 24.)

Further, the statement made by CSX to L & O Trucking was
necessary, not only for the interest any future employer may have
in Bone’s drug test results, but also because CSX was required by
federal regulations to do so.

49 C.F.R. § 382.405(h) states that

an employer “shall release information regarding a driver’s records
as

directed

by

the

specific,

written

consent

of

the

driver

authorizing release of the information to an identified third
person.”

Attached to Bone’s complaint is a copy of the request

from L & O Trucking which includes a release signed by Bone
authorizing CSX to provide information to L & O Trucking Company.
The release states: “I am authorizing you to release any and all