Rule 70073 34
[…] Such
272
competitive markets would increase the efficiency by which market participants could transact
with broker-dealers.
VIII. FINAL REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ANALYSIS
The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”)871 requires Federal agencies, in promulgating
rules, to consider the impact of those rules on small entities. Section 603(a)872 of the
Administrative Procedure Act,873 as amended by the RFA, generally requires the Commission to
undertake a regulatory flexibility analysis of all proposed rules, or proposed rule amendments, to
determine the impact of such rulemaking on small entities.874 Section 605(b) of the RFA
provides that this requirement does not apply to any proposed rule or proposed rule amendment,
which if adopted, would not “have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of
small entities.”875
The Commission proposed amendments to Rules 17a-5 and 17a-11 and proposed new
Form Custody. An Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (“IRFA”) was included in the
proposing release.876 This Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis has been prepared in
accordance with the provisions of the RFA.