Rule 70073 34
[…] event occurring if it is “probable” or “reasonably possible.” See Amendments to Rules Regarding
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting, 72 FR 35310. See also 17 CFR
240.12b-2; 17 CFR 210.1-02. Commission guidance provides that an event is “probable” if the future
event or events are likely to occur, and that an event is “reasonably possible” if the chance of the future
event or events occurring is more than remote, but less than likely. See Commission Guidance Regarding
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting Under Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 72 FR at 35332 n.47 and corresponding text.
128 See paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of Rule 17a-5. See also 17 CFR 240.12b-2; 17 CFR 210.1-02(a)(4) (providing
that a “[m]aterial weakness means a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal controls over
financial reportingsuch that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the
registrant’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.”).
32
compliance with the financial responsibility rules in the normal course of performing their
assigned functions.
The final amendments reflect several other key changes from the proposal. For example,
one commenter stated that the compliance report was overinclusive and burdensome, and