User Manual: 94049
[…] It was only later that he learned that the ORDER AND AGREED RESOLUTION PAGE 1 OF 4 TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION SC-94049 campaign treasurer appointment had not been filed timely. He was out of town when the April 29 report was filed and assumed that the filing was properly filed. III. Conclusions of Law The facts described in Section II would support the following findings and conclusions of law: 1. Section 252.015 (Assistant Campaign Treasurer) of the Election Code provides in material part: (a) Each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) or a statewide or district measure and each general-purpose committee may appoint an assistant campaign treasurer by written appointment filed with the commission. 2. Section 254.124 (Additional Reports of Committee for Supporting or Opposing Candidate or Measure) of the Election Code provides in material part: (c) The second report shall be filed not later than the eighth day before election day.