User Manual: 94049
[…] III. Conclusions of Law The facts described in Section II would support the following findings and conclusions of law: 1. Section 252.015 (Assistant Campaign Treasurer) of the Election Code provides in material part: (a) Each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) or a statewide or district measure and each general-purpose committee may appoint an assistant campaign treasurer by written appointment filed with the commission. 2. Section 254.124 (Additional Reports of Committee for Supporting or Opposing Candidate or Measure) of the Election Code provides in material part: (c) The second report shall be filed not later than the eighth day before election day. The report covers the period beginning the 39th day before election day and continuing through the 10th day before election day. (d) If a specific-purpose committee supports or opposes a candidate or measure in an election after a reporting period prescribed by Subsection (b) or (c), the committee's campaign treasurer shall file the first report not later than the regular deadline for the report covering the period during which the committee becomes involved in the election. The period covered by the first report begins the day the committee's campaign treasurer appointment is filed or the first day after the period covered by the committee's last required report, as applicable. 3. There is credible evidence that Respondent violated § 254.124 by failing to file the report due April 29 with the city clerk's office. Section 252.015(a) makes it clear that a specific-purpose committee formed to support a city measure election cannot appoint an assistant campaign treasurer.