User Manual: 94049
[…] Section 252.015(a) makes it clear that a specific-purpose committee formed to support a city measure election cannot appoint an assistant campaign treasurer. As such, the report filed by Susan Patten was not a proper filing and did not relieve the campaign treasurer, Ruben Guerra, of the responsibility of filing a proper and timely report. 4. Section 253.031 (Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign Treasurer Prohibited) of the Election code provides in material part: (b) A political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize a political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect. 5. There is credible evidence that Respondent violated § 253.031(b) by accepting contributions that in the aggregate exceeded $500 prior to the filing of an "Appointment of a Campaign Treasurer by a SpecificPurpose Committee" form with the city clerk's office.