A Practical Guide To Combatting Wage Theft 2017
[…] S8380 § 10 Does same as Assembly EXCEPT: Comparison Existing NY Labor Law Make the Road New York /M&R (2010) S8380 A10163‐b July 7, 2010 Page 4 85 A Practical Guide to Combatting Wage Theft Make the Road New York / M&R o o o o o o Does not include presumption of retaliation Does not specify definition of employee to include current and former employees. Does not prohibit “conduct that would deter a reasonable worker from asserting rights.” Amends name of § 215 from “Penalties and civil action; employer who penalizes employees because of complaints of employer violations” to “Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation.” Includes prohibition against retaliation by “any person” – and adds “any person” to two other places in section to clarify intent of the provision and facilitate enforcement.