A Practical Guide To Providing Employees With Adequate Information About Their Rights Under Federal Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] compilation of practices and ideas to provide agencies with a variety of adequate and
appropriate methods of distributing EEO information concerning the complaint process,
laws, and regulations to their workforce.
BACKGROUND
Each covered federal agency is required to maintain an EEO program. To this end,
agencies must use various media to distribute EEO information concerning federal EEO
laws, regulations and requirements, rights, and duties and responsibilities and to
promote best workplace practices. EEOC Management Directive 715 (MD-715) Part II,
Section B.
Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(b)(5), each agency shall “[m]ake written materials
available to all employees and applicants informing them of the variety of equal
employment opportunity programs . . . and prominently post such written materials in all
personnel and EEO offices and throughout the workplace.”
In addition, agencies shall “publicize to all employees and post at all times the names,
business telephone numbers and business addresses of the EEO Counselors (unless
A Practical Guide to Providing Employees with Adequate Information about Their Rights