McKirahan V. Advanced 09 0589 CV090589
[…] Dockery v. Cent. Ariz. Light & Power Co., 45 Ariz. 434, 445, 45
P.2d 656, 660 (1935); accord Cox v. Mackenzie, 70 Ariz. 308,
312, 219 P.2d 1048, 1051 (1950) (collateral attack on judgment
is “an effort to obtain another and independent judgment which
will destroy the effect of the former judgment”).
6

superior

court

complaint

did

not

constituted

need
a

to

decide

collateral

whether

attack

McKirahan’s

on

the

lien

foreclosure judgment, and thus, should not have dismissed his
complaint on that basis. 6
¶9

APTL argues, nevertheless, A.R.S. § 42-18204(B) (Supp.

2009)

limited

McKirahan’s

60(c)

from

tax

a

lien

ability

to

foreclosure

seek

relief

judgment. 7

under
The

Rule

statute

provides:
After entering judgment the parties whose
rights to redeem the tax lien are thereby
foreclosed
have
no
further
legal
or
equitable right, title or interest in the
property subject to the right of appeal and
stay of execution as in other civil actions.
Id.
¶10

Section 42-18204(B) does not replace the Arizona Rules

of Civil Procedure; in fact, the legislature made the tax lien
foreclosure statutes subject to the “provisions of law relating
to civil actions” and specified the “rules of civil procedure

6

APTL’s reliance on Jacobs v.