1 5212F Every Employee Must Be Told
[…] 60
Index
Religion
The fact that money may not be
appropriated for religious worship,
exercise or instruction, or the support of
any religious establishment, translates
into a prohibition against employees
using paid duty time for these purposes.
Here are examples of prohibited activities:
students, such as band or orchestra
members, being required to attend religious
services such as baccalaureate
school buses being used to transport choir
students to religious fundraisers or services
coaches leading teams in prayer before a
school-sponsored game
Under the Washington
Constitution, Article 1 Section 11:
“All schools maintained or
supported wholly or in part by the
public funds shall be forever free
from sectarian control or
influence.”
“No money or property shall be
appropriated for, or applied to any
religious worship, exercise or
instruction, or the support of any
religious establishment.
This provision of the Washington
Constitution was upheld in a 2004
U.S. Supreme Court decision,
Locke v. Davey.
61
Clicking here will take you to a website for more
information on religion in public schools.
Religion
(For Students)
Because of the two different clauses