Chapter 32 Overtime CH FOH Ch32
[…] Payments for those voluntary clothes-changing and wash-up periods and bona fide lunch
periods which need not be regarded as hours worked, but which take place at the
establishment or work site either during or at the beginning or end of the workday, shall be
treated as follows:
(1) Where the activity has been paid for and the time has been included in computing the
hours worked, in the absence of evidence of an attempt to evade the overtime
requirements, the time shall be accepted as hours worked for the purpose of
determining whether the overtime provisions have been met.
(2) 29 CFR 778.320(b) indicates that the conversion of certain activities into hours
worked by virtue of the employer’s payment for such time depends on “whether or
not it appears from all the pertinent facts that the parties have agreed to treat such
time as hours worked.” It is explained in this section of the 29 CFR 778 that the
parties may agree to exclude from hours worked those activities, such as eating meals
between working hours, which would not be hours worked even if they were paid for
pursuant to a contract, custom, or practice. 29 CFR 778.320(b) states further that
where “the parties have agreed to exclude such activities from hours worked,
payments for such time will be regarded as qualifying for exclusion from the regular
rate under the provisions of section 7(e)(2)” of the FLSA.
32j10 Delayed payment of overtime compensation.
In the ordinary case, the FLSA and the PCA require the payment of both minimum wage and
overtime compensation earned in a given workweek at the regular payday for that workweek