Funds Control Manual
[…] immediately.
iii. At the EPA, the administrator reports ADA violations through the OMB director
to the President, Congress and the Comptroller General. The letter format for
doing this is contained in OMB Circular A-11 (Part 4) (formerly OMB Circular
A-34).
iv. The organization responsible for the violation must provide a comprehensive plan
of action for preventing any future recurrence, including appropriate disciplinary
action. This plan should be coordinated through the OB director for
recommendations and submitted to the EPA CFO.
d. Penalties 31 U.S.C. 1349, 1350, and 1519 provide that an officer or employee of
the U.S. government violating the ADAmay be subject to:
Suspension from duty without pay
Removal from office, and / or
As well as criminal penalty of being “fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for
not more than 2 years, or both”
In addition, the employee may be subject to "appropriate administrative discipline,"
including:
A letter of reprimand for the official personnel record of the employee
An unsatisfactory performance rating
Transfer to another position
e.