Funds Control Manual
[…] All appropriated no-year funds that are recertified will have a separate recovery
fund, which will have a “D” as the last letter. For example, LUST recoveries will
be in fund FD; Superfund recoveries will be in fund TD; STAG recoveries will be
in fund E1D, E2D; etc. These recovery fund codes will be used when a
deobligation of carryover funds occurs.
The requirements for recertification of no-year funds apply to all funding vehicles
(contracts or grants), including continuing environmental program grants that fall
under 40 CFR 35.118, which states:
“Subject to any provisions of law, if a recipients Financial Status Report shows
unexpended balances, the Regional Administrator will deobligate the unexpended
balances and make them available, to either the same recipient in the same region
or other eligible recipients, including Indian tribes or other Tribal Consortia, for
environmental program grants.”
This means that ALL grants (in both the regions and headquarters) containing no-
year funds MUST go through a recertification process, whereby the OB will
review and reissue the funds to the appropriate program office or regional
administrator.