114 32 Law Book Revised
[…] Department’s original jurisdiction, through the establishment of real estate instructor professional
development requirements.
CONTENT INSTRUCTOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT REQUIREMENTS
The Law: In addition to instructor qualifications required pursuant to A.A.C. R4-28-404(C), the
Department has established content instructor professional development requirements. Specifically: “The
commissioner may determine… appropriate professional qualifications for approving instructors to teach
individual educational courses.” A.R.S. § 32-2135(E); and “The commissioner may withdraw or deny
certification or approval of… real estate instructors for… failing to attend any continuing education course
required by the commissioner.” A.R.S. § 32-2135(C)(5).
Requirements and Administration:
1.

For an Instructor Applying for Individual Continuing Education Category Teaching Approval: Upon
an original or renewal instructor approval application, or during the instructor’s current four year