114 32 Law Book Revised
[…] the applicant wishes to be approved to teach, within the 48 months immediately preceding the
date of application:
Courses
Hours
a.
Broker Management Clinic #1 – Statutes And Rules
2
6
b.
Broker Management Clinic #2 – Broker Policies
2
6
c.
Broker Management Clinic #3 – Supervision
2
6
Total: 6
18
CONTENT INSTRUCTOR DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (“CONTENT IDW”)
The Law: Pursuant to authority of the Department: “The commissioner may determine… appropriate
professional qualifications for approving instructors to teach individual educational courses.” A.R.S. § 322135(E); and “The commissioner may withdraw or deny certification or approval of… real estate
instructors for… failing to attend any continuing education course required by the commissioner.”
A.R.S. § 32-2135(C)(5).
Instructor Professional Development Requirements Page 3
Discontinuance of the Content IDW Program:
1.

The Department previously approved numerous Content IDW courses that were individually