ONHIR Management Manual
[…] MM#1830 4 Issued 5/31/2002; Revised/Reissued 8/8/11. MANAGEMENT MANUAL SECTION SUBJECT 1800 1840 NEW LANDS DEVELOPMENT Issuance and Revocation of Grazing Permits _/s/CJB___ APPROVED SECTION: 1800 NEW LANDS DEVELOPMENT SUBJECT: 1840 PROCEDURES FOR ISSUANCE AND REVOCATION OF GRAZING PERMITS AUTHORITY: 25 CFR 700.711 POLICY: In accordance with the New Lands Grazing Regulations, 25 CFR Part 700.77, Grazing Permits, “(a) All livestock grazing on the New Lands must be covered by a permit authorized and issued by the Commissioner on Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation.” The 1991 revision of the 1986 New Lands Grazing Regulations instituted incentive grazing with the creation of three kinds of grazing permits. 1. 2. 3. Term Grazing Permits Temporary Grazing Permits Association Temporary Grazing Permits Actions associated with each type of permit are set forth in