ONHIR Management Manual
[…] return the entire package to the Homesite Specialist.
3. Upon receipt of the lease package from the IS Specialist, the Homesite Specialist will follow the
processing procedures set forth in 1830.1(A)(7) above, substituting the Termination of Lease for the
Assignment of Lease.

MM#1830
4

Issued 5/31/2002;
Revised/Reissued 8/8/11.

MANAGEMENT
MANUAL

SECTION
SUBJECT

1800
1840

NEW LANDS DEVELOPMENT
Issuance and Revocation of Grazing Permits
_/s/CJB___
APPROVED

SECTION:

1800

NEW LANDS DEVELOPMENT

SUBJECT:

1840

PROCEDURES FOR ISSUANCE AND REVOCATION OF
GRAZING PERMITS

AUTHORITY:

25 CFR 700.711

POLICY:
In accordance with the New Lands Grazing Regulations, 25 CFR Part 700.77, Grazing Permits, “(a)
All livestock grazing on the New Lands must be covered by a permit authorized and issued by the
Commissioner on Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation.”
The 1991 revision of the 1986 New Lands Grazing Regulations instituted incentive grazing with the
creation of three kinds of grazing permits.
1.
2.
3.

Term Grazing Permits
Temporary Grazing Permits
Association Temporary Grazing Permits