US Department Of Justice Computer And Electronic Search Manual
[…] A reset password may well tip off the suspect. As a result, agents
may or may not want to issue 2703(f) letters to AOL or other providers who use similar software,
depending on the facts. The key here is effective communication: agents should communicate with the
network provider before ordering the provider to take steps that may have unintended adverse effects.
Agents simply cannot make informed investigative choices without knowing the provider's particular
practices, strengths, and limitations.
2. Orders Not to Disclose the Existence of a Warrant, Subpoena, or Court Order
18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) states:
A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the
subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such
notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order
commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service
to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems
appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or
court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to
believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result
in--
(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.
18 U.S.C. § 2705(b).
This language permits agents to apply for a court order directing network service providers not to
disclose the existence of compelled process whenever the government itself has no legal duty to notify
the customer or subscriber of the process.