PMPL_8e_2008 320 Whaley Chap 3 HIDC
[…] or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud
or illegality affecting the instrument.

The official comment to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203 adds that in situations
where a transferee does not take the instrument by indorsement (as in
this case), the transferee still assumes the rights of the transferor, so long
as the transferee can show that the transferor had valid rights to the
instrument, and that the transferee acquired the instrument in accordance with section 3-203’s requirements. Specifically, Comment 2 reads:
Subsection (b) states that transfer vests in the transferee any right of
the transferor to enforce the instrument ‘‘including any right as a holder in
due course.’’ If the transferee is not a holder because the transferor did not indorse,
the transferee is nevertheless a person entitled to enforce the instrument under Section
3-301 if the transferor was a holder at the time of transfer. Although the transferee is
not a holder, under subsection (b) the transferee obtained the rights of the transferor
as holder. Because the transferee’s rights are derivative of the transferor’s rights, those
rights must be proved. Because the transferee is not a holder, there is no
presumption under Section 3-308 that the transferee, by producing the
instrument, is entitled to payment. The instrument, by its terms, is not
payable to the transferee and the transferee must account for possession of
the unindorsed instrument by proving the transaction through which the
transferee acquired it. Proof of a transfer to the transferee by a holder is
proof that the transferee has acquired the rights of a holder. At that point
the transferee is entitled to the presumption under Section 3-308.
Under subsection (b) a holder in due course that transfers an instrument transfers those rights as a holder in due course to the purchaser.
The policy is to assure the holder in due course a free market for the
instrument.

[N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203, Comment 2 (emphasis added).]
The record indicates that plaintiff has complied with the requirements of both sections 3-302 and 3-203. Each of the check cashing