THE WORK BOOK TCA For Disabled Individuals
[…] Id. The
employer had no vacant positions for the employee and was not required to create
a position for the individual. Id. at 898.
F. SUBSTANCE ABUSE:
{56} Substance abuse accounts for 3.5% of all ADA claims. Who's Filing Charges
With EEOC-And Why, Disability Compliance Bulletin (A Service of the National
Disability Law Reporter), September 28, 1995 at 3. Substance abuse refers to both
alcohol and drug abuse for ADA purposes.
{57} The ADA specifically excludes an individual who is currently engaging
in the illegal use of drugs as being a qualified individual with a disability. 42
U.S.C.A. § 12114(a). An employer cannot "exclude as a qualified individual with a
disability an individual who:
{58} "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program
and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been
rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use;
{59} (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer
engaging in such use; or
{60} (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in
such use." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(b).
{61} The ADA does not require the employer to accommodate illegal drug use.
Employers are allowed to prohibit the use of drugs and alcohol in the workplace
Revised September 2014

THE WORK BOOK
TEMPORARY CASH ASSISTANCE FOR
DISABLED CUSTOMERS

SECTION 200