17005 California
[…] The board of supervisors of Shasta or Trinity County may, if it determines that all or any part
of the county under its jurisdiction has ceased to be devoted chiefly to grazing, provide by
ordinance that estray animals may thereafter be taken up on unenclosed property in the county
or part of county under its jurisdiction. It is the intent and purpose of this section that the
provisions of law which are generally applicable throughout the state shall be extended to all of
the county when the conditions upon which the exceptions were based have ceased to exist.
§ 17128. Fence laws; continuation in Shasta, Siskiyou and Trinity counties; exceptions;
application to goats, swine, etc.
The act entitled “An act concerning lawful fences, and animals, trespassing upon lawfully
enclosed lands,” passed March 30, 1850 (Ch. 49, Stats.1850), and an act entitled “An act
concerning lawful fences in the Counties of San Bernardino, Colusa, Shasta, Tehama and
Placer,” approved April 18, 1859 (Ch. 266, Stats.1859), insofar as the provisions of each of the