16M1858 Gw 01
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(1)(A).
If EPA so determines, regulation of hazardous emissions from power plants proceeds
under section 7412(d) just as with any other type of listed source category. See White
Stallion Energy Ctr. LLC v. EPA, 748 F.3d 1222, 1243-44 (D.C. Cir. 2014), cert.
granted, 135 S. Ct. 702 (Nov. 25, 2014).
USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 20 of 75
(Page 20 of Total)
5
The final major category of pollutants covered by the Act – harmful pollutants
not regulated under the NAAQS or hazardous pollutant programs – are subject to
regulation under 42 U.S.C. § 7411. Section 7411 has two main components. First,
section 7411(b) requires EPA to promulgate federal “standards of performance”
addressing new stationary sources that cause or contribute significantly to “air
pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.”
42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A). Once EPA has set new source standards addressing
emissions of a particular pollutant, section 7411(d) authorizes EPA to promulgate
regulations requiring states to establish standards of performance for existing stationary