16M1858 Gw 01
[…] rulemaking provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d), unambiguously mandates the procedures
by which EPA first “proposes” and then “promulgates” all notice-and-comment rules
subject to that provision, which include all such rules under section 7411. See id.
§ 7607(d)(1)(C). Section 7607(d) makes clear that only a promulgated rule consummates
the rulemaking process. Specifically, the Act states that “proposed rules” are to be
made available for public comment in the Federal Register and must include a notice
specifying the period available for public comment. Id. § 7607(d)(3). “Promulgated
rules,” in contrast, are only issued after the public comment period and must be
accompanied, inter alia, by “an explanation of the reasons for any major changes in
the promulgated rule from the proposed rule,” and “a response to each of the
USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 34 of 75
(Page 34 of Total)
19
significant comments, criticisms, and new data submitted in written or oral
presentations during the comment period.” Id. § 7607(d)(6)(A)(ii), (B).