16M1858 Gw 01
[…] The Supreme Court has not yet grappled with the myriad ambiguities of section
7411(d), and its passing reference to the language of that provision in AEP does not
inform the analysis here. What is evident, at this point, is that this is no “case of ‘clear
right’” concerning a “clear statutory provision,” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 79, and so the
Court should neither issue a writ of prohibition nor set aside the Proposed Rule.
16 Brief for Pet’s, No. 10-174, 2011 WL 334707, at *6-7.
17 Transcript, 2011 WL 1480855, at *16-17.
18See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(“The Administrator shall prescribe regulations . . . [requiring
states to] establish[] standards of performance for any existing source for any air
pollutant (i) for which air quality criteria have not been issued . . . ).
USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 56 of 75
(Page 56 of Total)
41
B. The Act’s structure, purpose, context, and legislative history do
not favor Murray’s authority-nullifying interpretation of § 7411(d).