FECA PT3 PR 700
[…] opinion and referee examinations.
Chapter 3-0300, Authorizing Examination and Treatment, discusses the circumstances
under which OWCP or, in some instances, the employing agency may authorize medical
FECA-PT3 Printed: 08/02/2011
69
services and treatment for injured claimants.
Chapter 3-0600, Requirements for Medical Reports, outlines the information that should
be included in all medical reports.
2. Statutory Requirements. The authority to schedule second opinion and referee
examinations is specifically noted in the FECA in §8123, which states:
An employee shall submit to examination by a medical officer of the United
States, or by a physician designated or approved by the Secretary of Labor, after
the injury and as frequently and at the times and places as may be reasonably
required. The employee may have a physician designated and paid by him present
to participate in the examination. If there is disagreement between the physician
making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee,
the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall make an examination.
3. Second Opinion Examinations. The attending physician (AP) is the primary
source of medical evidence in most cases, and the AP is expected to provide a
rationalized medical opinion based on a complete medical and factual background in
order to resolve any pending issues in a case.