Lehman Consent Order 11 0512
[…] Respondent has been in possession of this animal since September of 1997 and it is being kept at that property as a pet and not for any regulated scientific, educational or exhibition purposes. 5. ECL §11-0512 provides that "no person shall knowingly possess, harbor, sell, barter, transfer, exchange or import any wild animal as a pet in New York State, except as provided in subdivision three of this section." 6. ECL §11-0512(3) provides in part that, "any person who possesses or harbors a wild animal for use as a pet at the time that this section takes effect may retain possession of such animal for the remainder of its life, provided that such person . . . applies to the department within six months