Lehman Consent Order 11 0512
[…] The Respondent is in possession of a burmese python ("Tiny"), which is a wild
animal as that term is defined under ECL 11-0103(6)(e) and, therefore, regulated by the
Department. Respondent has been in possession of this animal since September of 1997 and it
is being kept at that property as a pet and not for any regulated scientific, educational or
exhibition purposes.
5.
ECL §11-0512 provides that "no person shall knowingly possess, harbor, sell,
barter, transfer, exchange or import any wild animal as a pet in New York State, except as
provided in subdivision three of this section."
6.
ECL §11-0512(3) provides in part that, "any person who possesses or harbors a
wild animal for use as a pet at the time that this section takes effect may retain possession of
such animal for the remainder of its life, provided that such person . . . applies to the department
within six months of the effective date of this section, and obtains from the department, a license
. . . ."

7.
ECL §11-0512(8) provides in part that, "the department . . . is hereby authorized to
enforce the provisions of this section and issue notices of violation to persons in violation of this