Chiropractic Scope Of Practice Sunrise 631 046 Washington Dot
[…] (commission) under chapter 18.25 RCW and chapter 246-808 WAC. “As part of a chiropractic
differential diagnosis, a chiropractor shall perform a physical examination…to determine the
appropriateness of chiropractic care or the need for referral to other health care providers.”5
Chiropractic care does not include prescriptive authority; application of sound, diathermy or
electricity; or any form of venipuncture.
As of July 1, 2013, there were 2,348 licensed chiropractors in Washington. Requirements for
licensure under RCW 18.25.020 include completion of “not less than one-half of the requirements
for a baccalaureate degree” and graduation from a CCE-accredited chiropractic school or college
consisting of a course of study of not less than 4,000 classroom hours of instruction. In addition,
applicants must pass the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners (NBCE) examination.

Proposal for Sunrise Review