Chiropractic Scope Of Practice Sunrise 631 046 Washington Dot
[…] other prescription and over-the-counter medications. In 2009, it was reported that over a quarter
of children in the United States were taking at least one medication on a chronic basis.18 In
addition, according to CDC prevalence rates:
 The national child asthma rate is 9.5percent,19 many of whom use at least a rescue
inhaler;
 In 2007-2008, between 3.7 and 4.7 percent of children in Washington State were on
medication for ADHD.20
Individual school districts in Washington have been given authority by the legislature to make rules
regarding their interscholastic activities, including PPEs. RCW 28A.600.200 states:
“Each school district board of directors is hereby granted and shall exercise the authority to
control, supervise and regulate the conduct of interschool athletic activities and other interschool
extracurricular activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational nature for students of the
district. A board of directors may delegate control, supervision and regulation of any such
activity to the Washington interscholastic activities association or any other voluntary nonprofit
entity and compensate such entity for services provided; subject to the following conditions . . .”
A school district may contract with the WIAA for administration of its athletic activities. Although
the WIAA includes in its handbook a sample form for school districts to use for PPEs, there is a