Chiropractic Scope Of Practice Sunrise 631 046 Washington Dot
[…] occupational health practices, and orthopedics. Only 20 hours are allowed in
chiropractic technique.
o Independent Medical Examiner (IME) certification. Chiropractors with two years of
experience as a chiropractic consultant and who have taken an IME seminar may be
certified to provide an independent assessment of a patient’s status, including rating
for permanent impairment.

8 , accessed September 11,
2013

Chiropractic Sunrise

Page 11

This page left intentionally blank.

Chiropractic Sunrise

Page 12

Current Regulation and Practice of Chiropractors
RCW 18.25.005 defines the chiropractic scope of practice:
(1) Chiropractic is the practice of health care that deals with the diagnosis or analysis and
care or treatment of the vertebral subluxation complex and its effects, articular dysfunction,
and musculoskeletal disorders, all for the restoration and maintenance of health and
recognizing the recuperative powers of the body.
(2) Chiropractic treatment or care includes the use of procedures involving spinal
adjustments and extremity manipulation. Chiropractic treatment also includes the use of heat,
cold, water, exercise, massage, trigger point therapy, dietary advice and recommendation of
nutritional supplementation, the normal regimen and rehabilitation of the patient, first aid,
and counseling on hygiene, sanitation, and preventive measures. Chiropractic care also
includes such physiological therapeutic procedures as traction and light, but does not include
procedures involving the application of sound, diathermy, or electricity.
(3) As part of a chiropractic differential diagnosis, a chiropractor shall perform a physical
examination, which may include diagnostic x-rays, to determine the appropriateness of
chiropractic care or the need for referral to other health care providers. The chiropractic
quality assurance commission shall provide by rule for the type and use of diagnostic and
analytical devices and procedures consistent with this chapter.
(4) Chiropractic care shall not include the prescription or dispensing of any medicine or drug,
the practice of obstetrics or surgery, the use of x-rays or any other form of radiation for
therapeutic purposes, colonic irrigation, or any form of venipuncture.
Chiropractors are currently required to perform physical examinations, but the purpose of those
examinations is to determine the appropriateness of chiropractic care or the need for referral, not
to assess the overall health of an individual. Current Washington law limits the practice of