إرشادات إدارة الغذاء والدواء (FDA) حول التطبيقات الطبية للأجهزة المحمولة UCM263366
[…] FDA also does not consider mobile platform manufacturers to be medical device manufacturer just because their mobile platform could be used to run a mobile medical app regulated by FDA. · Third parties who solely provide market access to mobile medical apps (i.e. solely distribute mobile apps), but do not engage in any manufacturing functions as defined in 8 See 21 CFR 803.3 (definition of manufacturer) and 21 CFR 807.20(a)(2). By this we mean to include any “server software application” that provides a service to a client software application on a mobile platform. 10 21 CFR 807.65 and 21 CFR 807.85 11 See 21 CFR 820.3(c) which defines a component as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device.”. 12 21 CFR 807.65(a) and 21 CFR 820.1(a). 9 - 10 - Contains Nonbinding Recommendations 21 CFR Parts 803, 806, 807, and 820. Examples of such third parties may include owners and operators that are only engaged in providing an online market place that allow mobile medical app manufacturers to