R20-0642 19AL-0687E
[…] II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND BURDEN OF PROOF A. Commission Jurisdiction and Rate Setting Process 128. The Commission's authority to regulate PSCo's electric utility rates, services, and
facilities derives from Article XXV of the Colorado Constitution. The Commission is charged with ensuring the provision of safe and reliable utility service at just and reasonable rates for customers pursuant to §§ 40-3-101, 40-3-102, 40-3-111, and 40-6-111, C.R.S.
129. Pursuant to § 40-3-101(1), C.R.S., "[a]ll charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for any rate, fare, product, or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable." In interpreting that statute, the Colorado Supreme Court has held that the primary purpose of utility regulation is to ensure that the rates charged are not excessive or unjustly discriminatory.178

176 Hearing Exhibit 110 at 45:9-20 (Settlement Testimony of Ms. Trammell).