R20-0642 19AL-0687E
[…] 154. Based on the foregoing, the ALJ finds and concludes that introducing Schedule R-OO as the opt-out rate schedule and phasing out Schedule R as described in the Settlement Agreement is in the public interest and yields just and reasonable rates.

E. SB 20-030 ­ Revenue Neutrality, Bill Impact, and Impact on Low-Income Ratepayers
155. Senate Bill 20-030, which was signed into law on June 29, 2020, amended
§ 40-3-106(2), C.R.S. It states in relevant part:
[F]or rates resulting from a rate design change approved by the Commission on or after September 1, 2020, the Commission shall require utility revenue or billing adjustment mechanisms to ensure that a utility's change in rate design results in a revenue-neutral outcome. In adopting new rate designs for residential customers, the commission shall evaluate the potential for higher bills due to changes in rate design. Rate designs that disproportionately negatively impact low-income residential customers compared to other residential customers of the utility are presumed to be contrary to the public interest.

195 Hearing Exhibit 402 at 11:10-22 (Settlement Testimony of Mr. Haglund).
69

Decision No. R20-0642

Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado PROCEEDING NO. 19AL-0687E