sugar-camp-energy-llc-mine-no-1---boundary-revision-6-feis appendices ?sfvrsn=2eda3110 3
[…] It was created with the input of several agencies, public comments, and technical models, and is based on widely accepted research methods, models, and peer-reviewed scientific and economic studies.20 The SCC is intended to capture various damages associated with climate disruption, including changes in net agricultural productivity, human health, property damages, and the value of ecosystem services, all of which climate change can degrade.
NEPA regulations explicitly contemplate that, in many situations, the available scientific information may be incomplete. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. In such instances, the regulations direct agencies to nonetheless consider and disclose the valid scientific information they do have. Agencies must provide "a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment," and evaluate a project's impacts "based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community," 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(3)-(4).