Employment At Will In Ohio FD 32 AP 789352fd F5aa 4388 B161 8f14e2f3fa94
[…] See
Dissenting) and cases cited at n.l. The dissent
Phung,23 Ohio St. 3d at 104, 491 N.E.2d at 1117 (Brown, J.,
took issue with the majority's contention that Phung's complaint was defective, noting that inferences
drawn from the language of the complaint clearly implicated violations of "fundamental public policies of
the state of Ohio." Id. at 106, 491 N.E.2d at 1119-1120. Moreover, the majority ignored two statutory provisions that addressed broad public interest concerns. Id. at 107, 491 N.E.2d at 1120. One was OHio REV.
CODE ANN. § 3734.99(A) (Page 1981) which states:
Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, whoever recklessly violates any section of
this chapter, except section 3734.18 of the Revised Code, governing the storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of hazardous waste is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand
dollars but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisoned for at least two years but not
more than four years, or both. Whoever violates any section of this chapter governing the disposal of
solid wastes, or violates section 3734.18 of the Revised Code, shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2921.22(A) (Page 1975) provides that "no person, knowing that a felony has been
or is being committed, shall knowingly fail to report such information to law enforcement authorities."