Employment At Will In Ohio FD 32 AP 789352fd F5aa 4388 B161 8f14e2f3fa94
[…] of
states
who had created
a
public
policy
exception.
See
Phung,
23
Ohio
St.
3d
at
104,
491
N.E.2d
at
1117
(Brown, J.,
Dissenting)
and
cases
cited
at
n.l.
The
dissent
took
issue
with
the
majority's contention
that
Phung's
complaint
was defective,
noting
that
inferences
drawn
from
the
language of
the
complaint
clearly
implicated
violations
of
"fundamental
public
policies
of
the
state
of
Ohio."
Id.
at
106,
491
N.E.2d
at
1119-1120.
Moreover,
the majority
ignored two
statutory
provi-
sions
that
addressed broad
public
interest
concerns.
Id.
at
107,
491
N.E.2d
at
1120.
One
was
OHio
REV.
CODE
ANN.
§
3734.99(A)
(Page
1981)
which
states:
Except
as
otherwise
provided
in
division
(B)
of
this
section,
whoever
recklessly
violates
any
section
of
this
chapter,
except
section
3734.18
of
the
Revised
Code,
governing
the storage,
treatment,
transpor-
tation, or
disposal
of
hazardous
waste
is
guilty
of
a
felony
and
shall
be
fined
at
least
ten
thousand
dollars
but not
more
than
twenty-five
thousand
dollars
or imprisoned
for
at
least
two
years
but
not
more
than
four
years,
or
both.
Whoever
violates
any
section
of
this
chapter
governing
the
disposal
of
solid
wastes, or
violates
section 3734.18
of
the
Revised
Code,
shall
be
fined
not
more
than
two hun-
dred
fifty dollars.
Each
day
of violation
constitutes
a
separate
offense.
OHIo
REV.
CODE
ANN.
§
2921.22(A)
(Page
1975)
provides
that
"no
person, knowing
that
a
felony
has
been
or
is
being
committed,
shall
knowingly
fail
to
report such
information
to
law
enforcement
authorities."
These two
statutory
expressions
of
public
policy
would
be
sufficient to
state
a
cause
of