Employment At Will In Ohio FD 32 AP 789352fd F5aa 4388 B161 8f14e2f3fa94
[…] 3d 
at 
104, 
491 
N.E.2d 
at 
1117 
(Brown, J., 
Dissenting) 
and 
cases 
cited 
at 
n.l. 
The 
dissent
took 
issue 
with 
the 
majority's  contention 
that 
Phung's 
complaint 
was  defective, 
noting 
that 
inferences
drawn 
from 
the 
language  of 
the 
complaint 
clearly 
implicated 
violations 
of 
"fundamental 
public 
policies 
of
the 
state 
of 
Ohio." 
Id. 
at 
106, 
491 
N.E.2d 
at 
1119-1120. 
Moreover, 
the majority 
ignored  two 
statutory 
provi-
sions 
that 
addressed  broad 
public 
interest 
concerns. 
Id. 
at 
107, 
491 
N.E.2d 
at 
1120. 
One 
was 
OHio 
REV.
CODE 
ANN. 
§ 
3734.99(A) 
(Page 
1981) 
which 
states:
Except 
as 
otherwise 
provided 
in 
division 
(B) 
of 
this 
section, 
whoever 
recklessly 
violates 
any 
section 
of
this 
chapter, 
except 
section 
3734.18 
of 
the 
Revised 
Code, 
governing 
the storage, 
treatment, 
transpor-
tation,  or 
disposal 
of 
hazardous 
waste 
is 
guilty 
of 
a 
felony 
and 
shall 
be 
fined 
at 
least 
ten 
thousand
dollars 
but not 
more 
than 
twenty-five 
thousand 
dollars 
or imprisoned 
for 
at 
least 
two 
years 
but 
not
more 
than 
four 
years, 
or 
both. 
Whoever 
violates 
any 
section 
of 
this 
chapter 
governing 
the 
disposal 
of
solid 
wastes, or 
violates 
section  3734.18 
of 
the 
Revised 
Code, 
shall 
be 
fined 
not 
more 
than 
two  hun-
dred 
fifty dollars. 
Each 
day 
of violation 
constitutes 
a 
separate 
offense.
OHIo 
REV. 
CODE 
ANN. 
§ 
2921.22(A) 
(Page 
1975) 
provides 
that 
"no 
person,  knowing 
that 
a 
felony 
has 
been
or 
is 
being 
committed, 
shall 
knowingly 
fail 
to 
report  such 
information 
to 
law 
enforcement 
authorities."
These two 
statutory 
expressions 
of 
public 
policy