2004 01 Homestead Pitfalls Traps Pratt Nelson 932VS
[…] N.D. Fla. 1993) (holding that a 99-year lease was an ownership interest that satisfied the requirements of Florida’s homestead exemption to forced sale). 45 In re Dean, 177 B.R. 727 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1995). 46 S. Walls, Inc. v. Stilwell Corp., 810 So. 2d 566, 571 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 2002). NELSON & NELSON, P.A. y 2775 SUNNY ISLES BOULEVARD, SUITE 118 y NORTH MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA 33160 y 305.932.2000 T y 305.932.6585 F Florida’s Homestead Laws: Pitfalls And Traps For The Non-Florida Practitioner Page 11 implementation of Florida's constitutional protection against the forced sale of homestead. Section 222.05 provides: “[a]ny person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.”47 For an additional discussion on the types of properties that have qualified for homestead protections, see Nelson and Packman, Florida’s Unlimited Homestead Exemption Does Have Some Limits - Part 1, 77 FLA. B.J. 60 (Jan. 2003).