2004 01 Homestead Pitfalls Traps Pratt Nelson 932VS
[…] owner’s death and the consequences of an invalid devise of the homestead. Section 4(c) of Article X
of the Florida Constitution states, in relevant part, that the:
Homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor
child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no
minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married,
may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed
transfer the title to an estate by the entirety.9
Section 732.401(1) of the Florida Statutes further provides that “[i]f not devised as permitted by law
and the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate
property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and lineal descendants, the surviving spouse
shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the lineal descendants in being at
the time of the decedent’s death.”10 Moreover, “the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the
owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child, except that the homestead may be devised to the
owner’s spouse if there is no minor child.”11 These rules also apply to a homestead owned by a
5 See F.S. 196.031(1).