2004 01 Homestead Pitfalls Traps Pratt Nelson 932VS
[…] N.D. Fla. 1993) (holding that a 99-year lease was an ownership
interest that satisfied the requirements of Florida’s homestead exemption to forced sale).
45 In re Dean, 177 B.R. 727 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1995).
46 S. Walls, Inc. v. Stilwell Corp., 810 So. 2d 566, 571 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 2002).
Florida’s Homestead Laws: Pitfalls And Traps For The Non-Florida Practitioner
Page 11
NELSON & NELSON, P.A. y 2775 SUNNY ISLES BOULEVARD, SUITE 118 y NORTH MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA 33160 y 305.932.2000 T y 305.932.6585 F
implementation of Florida's constitutional protection against the forced sale of homestead. Section
222.05 provides: “[a]ny person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home
used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully
possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or
her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home
from levy and sale as aforesaid.”47
For an additional discussion on the types of properties that have qualified for homestead protections,
see Nelson and Packman, Florida’s Unlimited Homestead Exemption Does Have Some Limits - Part
1, 77 FLA. B.J. 60 (Jan. 2003).
OCCUPANCY IS GENERALLY A PREREQUISITE TO HOMESTEAD STATUS