SOM Q261 Som107ap L Ambulatory
[…] When granting anesthesia privileges to a physician who is not an anesthesiologist, the ASC’s governing body must consider the practitioner’s scope of practice, State law, the individual competencies, education, and training of the practitioner and the practitioner’s compliance with the ASC’s other criteria for granting physician privileges. When an ASC permits operating physicians to supervise CRNAs administering anesthesia, the governing body must adopt written policies that explicitly provide for this. A CRNA is defined at §410.69(b) as a “…registered nurse who: (1) is licensed as a registered professional nurse by the State in which the nurse practices; (2) meets any licensure requirements the State imposes with respect to nonphysician anesthetists; (3) has graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or such other accreditation organization as may be designated by the Secretary; and (4) meets the following criteria: (i) has passed a certification examination of the Council on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists, or any other certification organization that may be designated by the Secretary; or (ii) is a graduate of a program described in paragraph (3) of this definition and within 24 months after that graduation meets the requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this definition.” A CRNA may administer anesthesia in an ASC when under the supervision of the operating physician.