SOM Q261 Som107ap L Ambulatory
[…] If the ASC is located in a State where the Governor has submitted a letter to CMS attesting that he or she has consulted with State Boards of Medicine and Nursing about issues related to access to and the quality of anesthesia services in the State, and has concluded that it is in the best interests of the State’s citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State law, then a CRNA may administer anesthesia without physician supervision. An anesthesiologist’s assistant is defined at §410.69(b) as a “…person who – (1) works under the direction of an anesthesiologist; (2) is in compliance with all applicable requirements of State law, including any licensure requirements the State imposes on nonphysician anesthetists; and (3) is a graduate of a medical school-based anesthesiologist’s assistant education program that – (A) is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; and (B) includes approximately two years of specialized basic science and clinical education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a premedical undergraduate science background.” An anesthesiologist’s assistant may administer anesthesia when under the direct supervision of an anesthesiologist.