SOM Q261 Som107ap L Ambulatory
[…] guidelines, and hospital policy.  The hospital must have a system in place, qualified 
employees or contracts, to correct hazards.  The hospital must be able to demonstrate 
current inspection and proper correction of all hazards. 
Survey Procedures  §482.26(b)(2) 
• Review the inspection records (logs) to verify that periodic inspections are 
conducted in accordance with manufacturer’s instructions, Federal and 
State laws, regulations, and guidelines and hospital policy. 
• Determine that any problems identified are properly corrected in a timely 
manner.   
§482.26(b)(3) Radiation workers must be checked periodically, by the use of 
exposure meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure. 
Interpretive Guidelines §482.26(b)(3) 
The requirement that “radiation workers must be checked periodically, by use of 
exposure meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure” would include 
radiological services personnel, as well as, other hospital employees who may be 
regularly exposed to radiation due to working near radiation sources.  This could include 
personnel such as certain nursing and maintenance staff. 
Survey Procedures §482.26(b)(3)