SOM Q261 Som107ap L Ambulatory
[…] privileges granted to the individual practitioner. 
When granting anesthesia privileges to a physician who is not an anesthesiologist, the 
ASC’s governing body must consider the practitioner’s scope of practice, State law, the 
individual competencies, education, and training of the practitioner and the practitioner’s 
compliance with the ASC’s other criteria for granting physician privileges. 
When an ASC permits operating physicians to supervise CRNAs administering 
anesthesia, the governing body must adopt written policies that explicitly provide for this. 
A CRNA is defined at §410.69(b) as a “…registered nurse who:  
 (1) is licensed as a registered professional nurse by the State in which the nurse 
practices; 
(2) meets any licensure requirements the State imposes with respect to non-
physician anesthetists; 
(3) has graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the 
standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or 
such other accreditation organization as may be designated by the Secretary; 
and  
(4) meets the following criteria:   
(i)  has passed a certification examination of the Council on Certification of 
Nurse Anesthetists, or any other certification organization that may be  
designated by the Secretary; or  
(ii)  is a graduate of a program described in paragraph (3) of this definition and 
within 24 months after that graduation meets the requirements of paragraph 
(4)(i) of this definition.”  A CRNA may administer anesthesia in an ASC 
when under the supervision of the operating physician.   
If the ASC is located in a State where the Governor has submitted a letter to CMS 
attesting that he or she has consulted with State Boards of Medicine and Nursing about 
issues related to access to and the quality of anesthesia services in the State, and has 
concluded that it is in the best interests of the State’s citizens to opt-out of the current 
physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State law, then 
a CRNA may administer anesthesia without physician supervision. 
An anesthesiologist’s assistant is defined at §410.69(b) as a “…person who – (1) works 
under the direction of an anesthesiologist; (2) is in compliance with all applicable 
requirements of State law, including any licensure requirements the State imposes on 
nonphysician anesthetists; and (3) is a graduate of a medical school-based 
anesthesiologist’s assistant education program that – (A) is accredited by the Committee 
on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; and (B) includes approximately two years 
of specialized basic science and clinical education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a 
premedical undergraduate science background.”  An anesthesiologist’s assistant may 
administer anesthesia when under the direct supervision of an anesthesiologist.  The 
anesthesiologist must be immediately available if needed, meaning the anesthesiologist 
is: 
• Physically present in the ASC; and