Vdot Urban Construction And Maintenance Program Manual
[…] noted below: Bridge inspection reports are current, except as noted below: DESCRIPTION OF DEFICIENT STREET NAME SECTIONS TOTAL DELETE DESCRIBE DEFICIENCY LANE PAYMENT (Refer to Standard of Maintenance) ROUTE NUMBER MILE YES/NO From To LENGTH Inspection made by __________________________, in company with ___________________________, _________________ VDOT Representative Municipal Officer Title Distribution: Municipality Local Assistance Director District Administrator SIGNED ____________________________, _______________ Residency Administrator Date 46 Appendix E LIST OF MAINTENANCE ACTIVITIES Section 33.1-23.02 of the Code of Virginia defines the term "maintenance" as follows: "For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise explicitly provided, the term 'maintenance' shall include ordinary maintenance, maintenance replacement, and any other categories of maintenance which may be designated by the Commissioner". Ordinary maintenance activities pertain to preservation of each type of roadway structure and facility as near as possible in its condition as constructed.