Vdot Urban Construction And Maintenance Program Manual
[…] Bridge inspection reports are current, except as noted below:
STREET NAME
-
ROUTE NUMBER
DESCRIPTION OF DEFICIENT
SECTIONS
From To
TOTAL
LANE
MILE
LENGTH
DESCRIBE DEFICIENCY
(Refer to Standard of Maintenance)
DELETE
PAYMENT
YES/NO
Inspection made by __________________________, in company with ___________________________, _________________
VDOT Representative Municipal Officer Title
Distribution: SIGNED ____________________________, _______________
Municipality Residency Administrator Date
Local Assistance Director
District Administrator
47
Appendix E
LIST OF MAINTENANCE ACTIVITIES
Section 33.1-23.02 of the Code of Virginia defines the term "maintenance" as follows: "For the
purpose of this title, unless otherwise explicitly provided, the term 'maintenance' shall include
ordinary maintenance, maintenance replacement, and any other categories of maintenance
which may be designated by the Commissioner".
Ordinary maintenance activities pertain to preservation of each type of roadway
structure and facility as near as possible in its condition as constructed.